Configurator 360 General Discussion

Configurator 360 General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
MattH_Work
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎11-16-2007
Message 1 of 7 (922 Views)

Bug ? - Drawing Dimension Position

922 Views, 6 Replies
08-09-2013 02:27 AM

1, Create parameter driven Part

2, Insert Part into Assembly

3, Add Assembly to drawing

4, Dimension drawing as required (ie all dims are 'centred' between extension lines)

5, ZIP all three files

6, Upload - IAM (using skeleton IPT, zipped)

 

Once end user modifies files using Configurator 360, the drawing can be downloaded as a DWF, this works well as it displays the user's requested, configuration, with up to date dimensions.

 

However...

 

All the dims are no longer centred, giving the user a very unprofessional looking drawing. Is there something we can do at the Inventor / upload end of the proccess to keep dimension centred, or would this be considered a bug which Autodesk could / may fix

 

Regards

 

MattH

Employee
AlexKorzun
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 2 of 7 (908 Views)

Re: Bug ? - Drawing Dimension Position

08-09-2013 11:55 AM in reply to: MattH_Work

Hi,

 

Please try the following:

  • Open the drawing in Inventor,
  • Ensure that the following is set for the Document Options:

options.jpg

 

  • Test that dimension texts appear centered after the geometry changes

 

If you need to selectively auto-center dimension texts, you will need to use iLogic code in the Drawing.

 

 

Thank you,



Alex Korzun
Autodesk Configurator 360 / Inventor ETO team
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
jdavis417
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 3 of 7 (902 Views)

Re: Bug ? - Drawing Dimension Position

08-10-2013 08:41 PM in reply to: AlexKorzun

Thanks for the suggested solution... does that have to be set for each drawing and, if so, can Task Manager batch set that?

Employee
AlexKorzun
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 4 of 7 (888 Views)

Re: Bug ? - Drawing Dimension Position

08-12-2013 07:55 AM in reply to: jdavis417

Hi

 

You can use Task Scheduler to update multiple drawings, with the custom task. Example is at

http://beinginventive.typepad.com/being-inventive/2011/11/how-to-create-a-custom-task-in-task-schedu...l

 

You may also use the Inventor VBA to open the drawings sequentially, and setting the property on the document via API.

 

 

In both cases, the following is the property to set:


ddoc.DrawingSettings.DimensionTextAlignment = kMaintainCenteredTextAlignment

 

Thank you,



Alex Korzun
Autodesk Configurator 360 / Inventor ETO team
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
jdavis417
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 5 of 7 (880 Views)

Re: Bug ? - Drawing Dimension Position

08-12-2013 08:33 AM in reply to: AlexKorzun

I'm sorry I didn't bullet or number my questions.  Should I assume (I know, I know) :smileytongue: that the answer is, "Yes, that property lives in each individual drawing and must be set in each individual drawing"?

 

Thanks

 

 

Employee
AlexKorzun
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 6 of 7 (870 Views)

Re: Bug ? - Drawing Dimension Position

08-12-2013 12:15 PM in reply to: jdavis417

You are right, it is a document-level setting.

Thank you,



Alex Korzun
Autodesk Configurator 360 / Inventor ETO team
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
jdavis417
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 7 of 7 (847 Views)

Re: Bug ? - Drawing Dimension Position

08-15-2013 12:33 PM in reply to: MattH_Work

Alex,

 

     While I'm working toward enabling myself to delve into iLogic, I can't free up the time right now.

 

     I'd like you to consider if this is a common enough need that Autodesk would consider either providing the code to accomplish this or add the capablility to Task Scheduler.  The latter, combined with other, similar tasks would be my preference.

 

     In a previous positon, I would often run 3 computers at once... 2 were using LISP routines to batch through different directories of about 70,000 drawings (if I'm remembering the number correctly).  The point is, I understand the concept but at least I had a standards .dws to enforce... therefore, I could kill it with a shotgun not a laserbeam.  In my opinion, Task Scheduler should be ready to do this type of thing out-of-the-box.

 

Thanks anyway,

 

John

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.