Area :: Header
Discover the Difference with
3ds Max 2015
Upgrade now and save
Discussion Groups

Community Help

Reply
Contributor
junkaphobia
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-10-2012

Re: Mudbox requires ATI or NVIDIA Graphics - but I have them....

07-07-2013 08:52 PM in reply to: thorncraftb

Thanks at least a comment,
but mine is not connected to the mobo mine is only in the graphics card. So Autodesk does not really get involved in answering here, just let us shell out the dough for their products and leaves it up to other customers to try and help out? This is a sad statement...

Asrock z77 extreme9 | Intel i7 3770K 3.5 | Win 7 64 bit | (4) EVGA GTX 690 | Apple Cinema Display | LEPA G1600W PSU | 16GB Ram | Storm Trooper Case | Tripp-Lite 1600W UPS | Autodesk Inventor | 3DS Max | Cinema 4D R14 Broadcast
Please use plain text.
New Member
AshRaven
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-23-2013

Re: Mudbox requires ATI or NVIDIA Graphics - but I have them....

10-23-2013 11:28 AM in reply to: thorncraftb

Hello! I have exactly the same problem and I don't think it comes from the plug between my graphic card and the mobo because I have a labtop and I never opened it... Or maybe I should have?

 

Mudbox is the only Autodesk software that doesn't work, the others I installed run just fine... Plus I got a Nvidia GeForce GTX 765M so it's supposed to be compatible and my labtop is only 1 month aged...

 

If anybody has a solution or even a suggestion please tell me, I'm desperate!! I really need Mudbox!!

 

 

PS : Sorry if I'm not clear, I'm French^^

Please use plain text.
New Member
AshRaven
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-23-2013

Re: Mudbox requires ATI or NVIDIA Graphics - but I have them....

10-23-2013 12:58 PM in reply to: thorncraftb

After many researches, I finally find the solution thanks to this link : http://pcinfoguy.com/?p=4791


If you have this problem you just have to put Nvidia graphics as the defaut GPU for Mudbox by going into the "manage 3D settings" section of the Nvidia Control Panel.

 

And now Mudbox is working!! ^^

Please use plain text.
New Member
karinevolpini3
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-05-2014

Re: Mudbox requires ATI or NVIDIA Graphics - but I have them....

04-05-2014 04:09 PM in reply to: thorncraftb

And if it were a notebook? u.u I'm having the same issue, but I have a dell notebook. Any help?

Please use plain text.
New Member
MakeItOrDieTrying
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-17-2014

Re: Mudbox requires ATI or NVIDIA Graphics - but I have them....

04-17-2014 12:47 PM in reply to: thorncraftb

I had this problem, I found that it was something to do with the WMI (Windows Management Instrument) being disabled. So basically tick that, do a "Restart now" or "Restart later" and it should work, it did for me.

Open 'Run' > type in "msconfig", then press enter > It'll open a window called "System Configuration" > In that window there will be 5 tabs, select the one named "Services" > After doing so a list will appear (DO NOT PLAY IN HERE). > Search for "Windows Management Instrument" > It's probably unticked (hence the problem) > Tick it, press "Ok" then "Restart now" or "Restart later" as the next window will say, and it should work fine and dandy. P.S If you restart later, it'll still take effect without rebooting, but might be different, might not. If it still doesn't open without the reboot, then reboot. :smileytongue:

This is the only method I'm discovered, I hope it works. 
Good luck. 

Please use plain text.