Community Feedback

Community Feedback

Reply
*Expert Elite*
4,618 Posts
919 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 1 of 9
Accepted Solution

Options button/link broke?

375 Views, 8 Replies
12-13-2013 06:07 AM
In all forums I've tried, clicking the options link so I can mark the forum as Read, just reloads the page and changes the display to the top of the page. Win8.1, Chrome 31.0.1650.63 m
Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper

Update.... The browser Extension "Avast Online Security" was enabled. Although I'm not quite sure how since I have not installed Avast on this computer. I'm thinking it must've been one of the items sync'ed with my Google account login after installing Chrome. I do have Avast on the other PC, but that extension is disabled on that PC.

 

So all is now working as it should, as long as that extension is disabled.

*Expert Elite*
8,204 Posts
370 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Post 2 of 9

Re: Options button/link broke?

12-13-2013 06:13 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Works fine here.

Same Chrome, Win 7 Ultimate

Tried a reboot?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
2,191 Posts
446 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Post 3 of 9

Re: Options button/link broke?

12-13-2013 07:36 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I can replicate the "Options" problem by blocking one or more (java) scripts in FireFox.

*Expert Elite*
4,618 Posts
919 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 4 of 9

Re: Options button/link broke?

12-13-2013 08:37 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

This is a new machine, just installed Chrome last night. I tried the reboot suggestion but it had 34 updates to process and had to leave for work. Here at the office with Win7 and Chrome all is working fine. I'm suspecting it may have something to to with supposed security risks that Nestly's post suggests. WIll do some more checking when I get home tonight.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
4,618 Posts
919 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 5 of 9

Re: Options button/link broke?

12-13-2013 08:33 PM in reply to: Jeff_M
Well, on the new PC again and still unable to get the dropdown list for the Options. I've checked that Chrome allows Javascript, and rebooted. Tried with IE11 and it's working as expected.
Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
2,191 Posts
446 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Post 6 of 9

Re: Options button/link broke?

12-13-2013 10:00 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Out of curiosity, do you have any other symptoms?  Can you quote another post using the Rich Text editor? Is your reply lost if you attempt to preview a message before posting?

*Expert Elite*
4,618 Posts
919 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 7 of 9

Re: Options button/link broke?

12-14-2013 06:36 AM in reply to: nestly2
I cannot quote a message. I do not see any of the icons for attaching images, links, etc. when composing messages or replies. So it's sounding like this is the same issue others have reported when a certain site is blocked. Yet IE 11 works fine, this is a fresh install of Win8, updated to 8.1, with Chrome being installed after the upgrade. Not sure where else to look...or why I should need to.
Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
4,618 Posts
919 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 8 of 9

Re: Options button/link broke?

12-14-2013 06:39 AM in reply to: Jeff_M
I cannot edit my message, either, due to the message options button also not working....and yes, I lose my reply if I try to preview it.
Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
4,618 Posts
919 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 9 of 9

Re: Options button/link broke?

12-14-2013 06:47 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Update.... The browser Extension "Avast Online Security" was enabled. Although I'm not quite sure how since I have not installed Avast on this computer. I'm thinking it must've been one of the items sync'ed with my Google account login after installing Chrome. I do have Avast on the other PC, but that extension is disabled on that PC.

 

So all is now working as it should, as long as that extension is disabled.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!