Community Feedback

Community Feedback

Reply
Mentor
212 Posts
54 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Post 1 of 10

Insert Code box doesn't load

1513 Views, 9 Replies
10-10-2012 07:21 AM

The insert code button very rarely loads for me.  It pops up a small window when I click the insert code button, but no content loads in that window.  Does this happen to anyone else, and can this be addressed?

 

I use Chrome stable channel and I've turned off adblock for every autodesk site.  The problem occurs even if I have no extensions loaded into Chrome.  The code button does work in Firefox however.

 

*****************************
Win7 x64 - 16gb ram
i7 3610qm
FirePro M4000

Inventor 2013
ETO 6.1
*Expert Elite*
10,937 Posts
904 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Post 2 of 10

Re: Insert Code box doesn't load

10-10-2012 10:00 AM in reply to: bsee1
Works on IE9.

 It's likely a browser-specific issue.  Thanks for reporting.  Hopefully it will be addressed.

Alumni
341 Posts
29 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-28-2010
Post 3 of 10

Re: Insert Code box doesn't load

10-11-2012 12:49 PM in reply to: bsee1

Definitely sounds browser specific since you're seeing better behavior in Firefox, but Chrome is very much a supported browser. Let me see if I can reproduce the issue and then I'll submit to the web team.

 

Thanks for letting me know!



Jillian Bejtlich
Forum Community Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
4,621 Posts
922 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 4 of 10

Re: Insert Code box doesn't load

10-11-2012 03:37 PM in reply to: bsee1

The Code box comes up fine for me using Chrome.

 

Chrome code box.png

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Mentor
212 Posts
54 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Post 5 of 10

Re: Insert Code box doesn't load

10-12-2012 05:01 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

This is what mine looks like.  This time the buttons didn't load either.  That's not quite as common, but does happen at times.  

 

My first thought was initially a problem with the browser/computer, but I got a new computer last week and the problem persists.

 

Capture.PNG

*****************************
Win7 x64 - 16gb ram
i7 3610qm
FirePro M4000

Inventor 2013
ETO 6.1
Alumni
341 Posts
29 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-28-2010
Post 6 of 10

Re: Insert Code box doesn't load

10-15-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: bsee1

Hmm... behind the code box, you see where the various buttons (emoticons, hyperlink, etc.) should be? They're showing up as image icon fillers instead. Do they always do that or just when you try to load the code box?



Jillian Bejtlich
Forum Community Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
Mentor
212 Posts
54 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Post 7 of 10

Re: Insert Code box doesn't load

10-15-2012 06:36 AM in reply to: Jillian.Bejtlich

Sometimes the icons load, sometimes they half load, and other times they don't load at all.  It seems to be random.  Right now about half are loading, the others aren't even showing up (not even a broken image icon, just gone).

*****************************
Win7 x64 - 16gb ram
i7 3610qm
FirePro M4000

Inventor 2013
ETO 6.1
Alumni
341 Posts
29 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-28-2010
Post 8 of 10

Re: Insert Code box doesn't load

10-17-2012 07:27 AM in reply to: bsee1

So, the code box not loading is related to those buttons oddly enough. For some reason, your webpages aren't loading fully and I'm honestly not sure why (I can troubleshoot Autodesk software but browsers stump me).

 

You might want to see what Chrome extensions you have running and can be turned off. Those sometimes cause a whole lot of issues. Other things to look at: security settings and cookies.

 

Good luck! 

 

 



Jillian Bejtlich
Forum Community Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
Mentor
212 Posts
54 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Post 9 of 10

Re: Insert Code box doesn't load

10-17-2012 12:16 PM in reply to: Jillian.Bejtlich

I suppose I'll just deal with it as I have been.  More information is that this has happened on multiple computers, multiple versions of Chrome, and also happens in incognito mode(which disables all extensions).  This is not a new problem.  It's been happening for several months.

 

Thanks for at least looking into it.

*****************************
Win7 x64 - 16gb ram
i7 3610qm
FirePro M4000

Inventor 2013
ETO 6.1
Alumni
341 Posts
29 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-28-2010
Post 10 of 10

Re: Insert Code box doesn't load

10-17-2012 01:36 PM in reply to: bsee1

I'm really sorry I couldn't be of more help! Definitely let me know if the problem becomes more widespread (other browsers, all the time). I can't find anyone else reporting the issue so it's a tough one to figure out!



Jillian Bejtlich
Forum Community Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!