I'm importing a .csv file into my survey database in PNEZD comma-delimited format. Units are US Survey Foot, Zone is Not Datum, No Projection. Survey Figures and Cogo Points are created, but their vertices are ALL roughly 0.015' different than the import file coordinates. This occurs in all drawings. What setting have I missed tweaking?
TIA,
Randy
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by zoeyanne. Go to Solution.
Hi Randy,
At those coordinate values, 0.015' is the difference between US Survey Foot and International Foot. Even if you set your drawing as US Survey Units, you might need to set Insertion Scale in UNITS.
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
Hi Dave,
That sounds right, but when I changed (from Unitless) to US Survey Feet and reimported the .csv file, the discrepancy remained unchanged.
I'm curious if you start a new dwg with the correct settings and don't import through the survey database but just insert the points do you still see the incorrect coordinates?
Randy,
It's usually best to set the Insertion Scale to Unitless, but whenever I'm having a units problem, I experiment. I'm unable to re-create your problem with the CSV file. So I don't know what's going on.
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
Even if you don't set a coordinate system, you are still passively setting your drawing and the survey database to international foot, US foot, or meter. You need to verify if you are in using the proper setting by checking both the survey database AND the drawing settings. Most people don't realize that you can actually collect data in one coordinate system and translate into a different coordinate system by changing changing the two settings as needed.