CAD Managers

Reply
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,985
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 11 of 20 (1,323 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-08-2011 02:53 PM in reply to: bodhran

I guess we know where this is going. Happy Tuesday to ya!

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
bodhran
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎10-14-2010
Message 12 of 20 (1,320 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-08-2011 02:57 PM in reply to: pendean

 

 

Wednesday actually!! but thanks anyway Dean!!

Mentor
namssurt
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 13 of 20 (1,305 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-09-2011 04:46 AM in reply to: bodhran

match insunits to drawing units should be yes. By saying no you are telling it that you want them out of sync. Why any one would want that is not something I have ever experienced, but I am sure that someone out there needs it all the time. And yes I looked at all your postings, links and images. So unless  you have a problem with the logic behind the program because it doesn't do things the way you want but does it the way it was designed to, there is no problem here.

jg
*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,633
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 14 of 20 (1,282 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-10-2011 02:38 PM in reply to: bodhran

Why not create a macro to run -dwgunits and set it to what you need in each file you open?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Valued Contributor
bodhran
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎10-14-2010
Message 15 of 20 (1,279 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-10-2011 02:52 PM in reply to: namssurt

 

 

Hi jg,

 

That was an example of how these variables  can be out of sync, (as the previous posters maintined they couldn't be) which is the case with a large proportion of our blocks, it's not something we actually set out to do, the -dwgunits variable only came out with 2009 so it wasn't a problem before.

 

Apparently the -dwgunits is an undocumented system variable that is somehow a decendent of Civil3D

 

From what i understand if you have a number of drawings open and insert an "out of sync" block into one it will affect all open drawings i.e. all the drawings will have their settings match to the block which is our case usually means setting the -dwgunits to inches instead of metres!!

 

hope this clears things up a little.

 

B

 

 

Valued Contributor
bodhran
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎10-14-2010
Message 16 of 20 (1,278 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-10-2011 02:56 PM in reply to: GrantsPirate

 

 

Hi COJonez,

 

Yes that wold work for drawings but it's our block library that is causing the most pain as we operate a number of project offices that use our standard library stored locally, so we'll probably end up running something over all our libraries in all location but if we miss one block and it gets reinserted into a drawing it could kick it all off again.

 

I had thought/hoped that maybe some one else was suffering with this in a similar manner.

 

Regards,

 

B

Distinguished Mentor
OMCUSNR
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎04-28-2010
Message 17 of 20 (1,248 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-12-2011 08:17 AM in reply to: bodhran

How were your blocks created?

 

Layer 0, all units based on 1?  If you have blocks from different sources, at different sizes, that may be part of the problem.

 

Reid

Homebuilt box: I5-2500k, MSI P67A-GD65, 12gig DDR3 1600 ram, ASUS ENGTX460 Video card, WD Velociraptor WD4500HLHX HD, Win 7 64 pro.
Valued Contributor
bodhran
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎10-14-2010
Message 18 of 20 (1,227 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-14-2011 08:41 PM in reply to: OMCUSNR

 

 

Hi all,

 

Service pack due out shortly for AutoCAD 2011 to fix address issue, Service pack to be issued for AutoCAD 2012 upon issue to address the same issue.

 

B

Contributor
3inone
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-13-2010
Message 19 of 20 (1,018 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

09-05-2011 09:03 PM in reply to: bodhran

Anyone know the bug fix of -dwgunits available for download ?

Valued Contributor
MetroVancouverDrafting
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 20 of 20 (865 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

09-26-2012 12:38 PM in reply to: 3inone

We have the same problem.

I don’t know the all answers to your questions. But here what we did.

These blocks were mainly created in LDD 2002-2009, both for metres and feet. I assume LDD had a different approach to the units, as it supposed to be not just units but feet or metres.

I end up opening the BAD blocks in clean autocad and fix them with -dwgunits, each time(each block) I would close the autocad and open it again.

It dramatically reduced the time I had to spend with users to fix the problem.

It still happens here and there with older drawings or with users who likes to copy/paste.

Hope it will help you to

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.

Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.