CAD Managers

Reply
Valued Contributor
kkline116
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎11-08-2012
Message 1 of 8 (856 Views)

Standard Plot Stamp

856 Views, 7 Replies
12-13-2012 06:15 AM

Is there a way to standardize the plot stamp settings across multiple computers?

 

In other words, I want to change the plot stamp settings and link it to the template I created so that everyone's plot stamp is the same without having each of them go in and change the settings themselves.

 

Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 8 (851 Views)

Re: Standard Plot Stamp

12-13-2012 07:25 AM in reply to: kkline116

Search for *.pss files.

These should be in the Support Folder and can be copied to other locations/stations.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Mentor
KateMorrical
Posts: 247
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
Message 3 of 8 (848 Views)

Re: Standard Plot Stamp

12-13-2012 08:06 AM in reply to: kkline116

Better yet, build your own plot stamp in an mtext object with fields & stick it in your template or title block.

--
Kate Morrical
Digital Design Manager
Washington, DC
BIMmuse.com
Valued Contributor
kkline116
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎11-08-2012
Message 4 of 8 (846 Views)

Re: Standard Plot Stamp

12-13-2012 08:10 AM in reply to: KateMorrical

I have the mtext thing on our titleblocks (which I haven't released yet), but where I work, they're just not ready to start using paperspace vs. model space and all that.

 

Right now, they don't even really have titleblocks. They print everything to PDF from model space, and each drawing could be in a different location (so I can't have a set place for the plot stamp to be).

 

I thought by having the plot stamp on, that would at least give us a way to know SOME information, but I'm not even sure that's going to work now.

 

Unless someone knows of a way to block drawing entities from overriding the plot stamp? Right now, when they zoom into a drawing and print a pdf, it's just throwing the plot stamp over the linework of the drawing, so it's hard to read anyway.

 

Is there a way to fix this?

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 5 of 8 (842 Views)

Re: Standard Plot Stamp

12-13-2012 09:18 AM in reply to: kkline116

PLOTSTAMP from the Command Line

Advanced tab at the bottom of the window.

Provide some Parameters for how it is placed in the plot.

Mine is Bottom left, Vertical, with a Y offset of 1 unit, relatve to printable area.

 

Save that and then copy it around

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Valued Contributor
kkline116
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎11-08-2012
Message 6 of 8 (839 Views)

Re: Standard Plot Stamp

12-13-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Yep, mine too.

 

But I need to stop the drawing from printing behind the plot stamp... so I would need a wipeout option or a way to tell CAD to stop printing before it gets to the plot stamp.

 

It's not the end of the world... it just means we have to roll out our titleblocks and get these old dinosaurs moving sooner than expected.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 7 of 8 (831 Views)

Re: Standard Plot Stamp

12-13-2012 09:50 AM in reply to: kkline116

If you (meant they) are bleeding the drawing all across the plot stamp and edge of the paper then there really is no simple solution.

Lead those horses to the water! Lord knows if they'll drink though! :smileyvery-happy:

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,513
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 8 (808 Views)

Re: Standard Plot Stamp

12-15-2012 11:32 AM in reply to: kkline116
FIELD command let's you do whatever you want and park it in model or paperspace.
But without titleblocks, templates and standards (and the training to teach how to use it) you are out of luck trying to do what you need to do.
You've already seen the limitations of PLOTSTAMP command, there are no hidden controls OOTB that your users can't easily ignore or override. Sorry.

Ask in the lisp cuatization forum if someone can write a reactor that triggers a stamp bawled on commands used like PLOT, maybe that's one way to avoid training your users :smileywink:
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.