CAD Managers

CAD Managers

Reply
Active Member
SKSS
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-19-2009
Message 1 of 10 (906 Views)

Settings for Drawing Status bar

906 Views, 9 Replies
09-26-2013 08:41 AM

Where are the settings for the drawing status bar saved?  (The ones that say Grid, Ortho, Osnap, etc...)  They don't seemed to be saved to workspaces or to profiles or to the cui.  I'm trying to set up a consistent UI for multiple users.

 

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 2,225
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 2 of 10 (891 Views)

Re: Settings for Drawing Status bar

09-26-2013 12:13 PM in reply to: SKSS

Are you asking for settings for the _values_ stored and set by those controls, or settings as in what's displayed?

 

for many, if not all, the values are drawing specific.

Active Member
SKSS
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-19-2009
Message 3 of 10 (885 Views)

Re: Settings for Drawing Status bar

09-26-2013 01:48 PM in reply to: JGerth
The settings for what's displayed.
*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 2,225
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 4 of 10 (865 Views)

Re: Settings for Drawing Status bar

09-27-2013 05:18 AM in reply to: SKSS

AFAIK, it's not documented, but would probably be registry entries only.

 

 

If you're on Subscription -- or ADN, that might be a good place to ask.

Active Member
SKSS
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-19-2009
Message 5 of 10 (856 Views)

Re: Settings for Drawing Status bar

09-27-2013 06:33 AM in reply to: SKSS

OK.  Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,634
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 10 (825 Views)

Re: Settings for Drawing Status bar

09-29-2013 02:55 PM in reply to: SKSS

It's documented in the help files.

Find the system variable each button modifies (for example: F8 = Orthomode), then look up that sysvar.

They are either saved in the registry, drawing, or not saved at all.

Active Member
SKSS
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-19-2009
Message 7 of 10 (812 Views)

Re: Settings for Drawing Status bar

09-30-2013 06:08 AM in reply to: SKSS

Thanks but I'm not looking for how to set the system variable, I'm looking for how to control the display of the status toggles.  For instance, we don't do 3D work in Cad so I would like to remove the 3D Osnap toggle from our standard UI.

**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 8 of 10 (767 Views)

Re: Settings for Drawing Status bar

10-04-2013 08:42 AM in reply to: SKSS

For what it's worth, it appears they are stored in the registry.

For AutoCAD 2010, "vanilla" profile:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R18.0\ACAD-8005:409\Profiles\<<VANILLA>>\StatusBar\Application

 

For AutoCAD 2013, "vanilla" profile:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.0\ACAD-B001:409\Profiles\<<vanilla>>\StatusBar\Application

 

(I just searched the registry for "StatusBar".)

Active Member
SKSS
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-19-2009
Message 9 of 10 (738 Views)

Re: Settings for Drawing Status bar

10-08-2013 12:46 PM in reply to: SKSS

That's the answer!  I can also find and edit that string in the .arg file. Thanks! 

**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 10 of 10 (735 Views)

Re: Settings for Drawing Status bar

10-08-2013 12:52 PM in reply to: SKSS

You certainly can (as an ARG file is essentially a renamed REG file).

As long as you import the edited ARG, the edits will take effect.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.