CAD Managers

CAD Managers

Reply
*Expert Elite*
jclaidler
Posts: 566
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 1 of 22 (249 Views)

Remote Login: Install as Administrator

249 Views, 21 Replies
12-08-2009 06:42 AM
I need to perform installations via remote, but the end user will not have admin rights. How can I remote in, then install utilizing my admin login? Edited by: jclaidler on Dec 8, 2009 2:42 PM
John Laidler


AutoCAD 2014 | Inventor Professional 2015 | Navisworks Manage 2015 | Vault Professional 2014
Distinguished Contributor
ScottHodges
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎10-15-2009
Message 2 of 22 (249 Views)

Re: Remote Login: Install as Administrator

12-08-2009 03:47 PM in reply to: jclaidler
I know this is not an answer to your question, so please excuse me. Will AutoCAD run without users having administration rights ? I know in previous versions, despite autodesk saying only power user rights were required, AutoCAD would have problems unless users had administrator privileges.
Mentor
markdoel
Posts: 914
Registered: ‎04-11-2008
Message 3 of 22 (249 Views)

Re: Remote Login: Install as Administrator

12-08-2009 08:34 PM in reply to: jclaidler
our IT Teams simply remote login to remote computers using their admin logins to install software and perform other admin related tasks on computers in remote offices
*Expert Elite*
jclaidler
Posts: 566
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 4 of 22 (249 Views)

Re: Remote Login: Install as Administrator

12-09-2009 07:41 AM in reply to: jclaidler
I wonder if they are doing anything extra? When I remote into another computer, the end user is logged in. They do not have admin rights, and mine will not carry thru to there computer.
John Laidler


AutoCAD 2014 | Inventor Professional 2015 | Navisworks Manage 2015 | Vault Professional 2014
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,626
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 22 (249 Views)

Re: Remote Login: Install as Administrator

12-09-2009 02:45 PM in reply to: jclaidler
Right click setup.exe and Run as... Administrator or your domain credentials. Keep in mind that sometimes Autodesk will see an install done thru RDC as a violation to the EULA and it may prompt you with an error as such. Good Luck!
Mentor
markdoel
Posts: 914
Registered: ‎04-11-2008
Message 6 of 22 (249 Views)

Re: Remote Login: Install as Administrator

12-09-2009 06:34 PM in reply to: jclaidler
the IT guys always ask us to logout before they remote login to do administrative things like install software etc...if they are doing a remote login to talk us through something they do not ask us to logout......so maybe thats the answer. loagout before they remote login
*Expert Elite*
jclaidler
Posts: 566
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 7 of 22 (249 Views)

Re: Remote Login: Install as Administrator

12-10-2009 04:57 AM in reply to: jclaidler
I have tried this, but we have the users locked down so much that option will not operate. There was a way thru the command prompt to allow an administrator to install software, but I can't remember what that was.
John Laidler


AutoCAD 2014 | Inventor Professional 2015 | Navisworks Manage 2015 | Vault Professional 2014
Distinguished Contributor
strodeb
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎04-21-2008
Message 8 of 22 (249 Views)

Re: Remote Login: Install as Administrator

12-10-2009 05:10 AM in reply to: jclaidler
you could try creating a batch file that runs up the installer & then launching the batch file on the machine.

Some locked down networks are dumb enough to allow a batch file to run up applications with access to the reg (as batch files can been seen as access at an application level, not a user level).
----------------------------------------------
Time is an illusion, lunchtime doubly so
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,626
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 9 of 22 (249 Views)

Re: Remote Login: Install as Administrator

12-10-2009 12:47 PM in reply to: jclaidler
Try not locking down the users so much. There's absolutely no excuse for having a user run as a restricted user. In fact, the only reason this problem exists is because someone in your company has a power trip. I mean no offense, but to me it is a sign of an incompetent IT staff. I deploy hundreds of computers in my enterprise and all of them have local administrator privilege. It is a requirement to install Autodesk software and it some cases even to run it. Many of the problems associated with the product could be avoided if IT stopped handicapping their users. The bottom line is, if you can't fix a problem that is caused by your users, then you have absolutely no business being in the MIS department. Restricting the user is not preventative maintenance. Provide the rights and the problem disappears. Enough said. I'll get off my soap box now. Everybody else can hold their applause.
*Expert Elite*
jclaidler
Posts: 566
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 10 of 22 (249 Views)

Re: Remote Login: Install as Administrator

12-10-2009 12:49 PM in reply to: jclaidler
We're a global company with about 5,000 AutoCAD users, with ONE IT department. Don't think thats going to be happening.
John Laidler


AutoCAD 2014 | Inventor Professional 2015 | Navisworks Manage 2015 | Vault Professional 2014
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.