CAD Managers

CAD Managers

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
paul.ashley
Posts: 597
Registered: ‎10-20-2003
Message 1 of 11 (728 Views)

Office 2010 Breaks VBA - Is there a fix?

728 Views, 10 Replies
12-03-2011 10:00 AM

We are running 32-bit AutoCAD 2011 on 64-bit Windows 7 and using VBA code that in some instances interfaces with functions of Office 2007.  We've only been able to do this by using Longbow Convertor software.  However, the company plans to move to Office 2010 in Q1 2012 and when I did a test run of it, VAB in AutoCAD no longer works.  Actually, it no longer loads.  AutoCAD doesn't "see" that VBA is installed.

 

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling the VBA package, but when I do, instead of the several instances of VBA that show up in the left pane of the install window, only one instance appears.  And VBA still won't initialize.

 

Does anyone know what might be causing this and wherther there's a way around it?

 

NOTE:

We've looked into updating our code to .net, but since we're transitioning to Revit we decided not to funnel fumds in that direction unless it's absolutely necessary.  I realize that in a few years, when 2011 is no longer supported, we'll have to use AutoCAD without VBA at all, but by that time we hope to be dealing mostly with Revit.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 11 (722 Views)

Re: Office 2010 Breaks VBA - Is there a fix?

12-04-2011 12:24 PM in reply to: paul.ashley

VBA is dead.

Barely supported in AutoCAD anymore except for this unsupported add-on you found.

 

Does running your VBA in 64bit AutoCAD on your 64bit Win7 solve the problem?

 

Visual Basic Customization Forum for peer review and help/guidance is at:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Visual-Basic-Customization/bd-p/33

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
paul.ashley
Posts: 597
Registered: ‎10-20-2003
Message 3 of 11 (720 Views)

Re: Office 2010 Breaks VBA - Is there a fix?

12-04-2011 02:52 PM in reply to: paul.ashley

No, running under 64-bit AutoCAD was the first thing I tried - and what we had preferred to do.  Our older VBA code wouldn't work under that load at all.

 

If VBA is dead, it's odd that Office 2010 still supports it - at least in some form.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 11 (711 Views)

Re: Office 2010 Breaks VBA - Is there a fix?

12-05-2011 04:59 AM in reply to: paul.ashley

Read this FAQ, especially item #1:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=770215

 

Don't confuse "support" with continued development of a dead product.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
paul.ashley
Posts: 597
Registered: ‎10-20-2003
Message 5 of 11 (710 Views)

Re: Office 2010 Breaks VBA - Is there a fix?

12-05-2011 05:09 AM in reply to: paul.ashley

Thanks for the link;  a lot of good information there.  I never moved beyond lisp myself and have worked with outside programmers as our needs, few as they are, became more complex.  Because of this, unless there was an automatic VB to .net conversion method, I'd have to pay someone to make the conversion.  Given our intent to move to Revit, if I can't find a workaround, we may just have to accelerate our Revit move in those areas where we most use custom programming, which is in scheduling and block manipulation.

Active Member
dbvetter01
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 6 of 11 (658 Views)

Re: Office 2010 Breaks VBA - Is there a fix?

12-23-2011 12:16 PM in reply to: paul.ashley

Wrong, VBA is coming out with a 64 bit plug-in.  There are thousands of companies that depend on thier VBA code.

Active Member
dbvetter01
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 7 of 11 (657 Views)

Re: Office 2010 Breaks VBA - Is there a fix?

12-23-2011 12:18 PM in reply to: dbvetter01

Clue - just wait a couple months.

Active Member
dbvetter01
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 8 of 11 (656 Views)

Re: Office 2010 Breaks VBA - Is there a fix?

12-23-2011 12:26 PM in reply to: paul.ashley

I have the beta of Autocad 2013- without going against the contract I'll just say wait for 2013

 

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

New Member
brettbartley7253
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-05-2010
Message 9 of 11 (547 Views)

Re: Office 2010 Breaks VBA - Is there a fix?

03-05-2012 10:06 AM in reply to: paul.ashley

The solution to this issue is to remove the cache files with extension of EXD.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=15268899&linkID=9242858

 

Note, on Windows 7, some users don't seem to be able to search into the appdata folders so if they cannot be found using search, just go to cmd and from the c:\ folder, do a

 

dir *.exd /s

Distinguished Contributor
paul.ashley
Posts: 597
Registered: ‎10-20-2003
Message 10 of 11 (542 Views)

Re: Office 2010 Breaks VBA - Is there a fix?

03-05-2012 01:08 PM in reply to: paul.ashley

I'm out of the office this week and away from my test machine but will give this a try next week.  I have funcing for converting my VBA to 'NET and in some ways, even if this does work, Iit might be smart just to do the conversion.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.