CAD Managers

CAD Managers

Reply
New Member
rickhood
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-24-2011
Message 1 of 6 (847 Views)

Mechanical Layer Management Dialog Box

847 Views, 5 Replies
10-24-2011 07:35 AM

How do I restore the Layer Manager Dialog Box?  When selecting the icon on the menu bar, the manager appears to be in 'text' mode, showing options in the command bar instead of the drop down menu I'm used to.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,439
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 6 (840 Views)

Re: Mechanical Layer Management Dialog Box

10-24-2011 08:48 AM in reply to: rickhood

Are all of your dialog boxes missing and in command mode?  Did you check the CMDDIA and FILEDIA commands and set them both to 1?

 

 

New Member
rickhood
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-24-2011
Message 3 of 6 (837 Views)

Re: Mechanical Layer Management Dialog Box

10-24-2011 09:07 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks so much for the reply!  It was the CMDDIA set to 0.  I changed it to 1 and everything appears correct and normal now.  I'm not sure how this would have changed but I will save this information in case it happens again.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,439
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 6 (834 Views)

Re: Mechanical Layer Management Dialog Box

10-24-2011 09:11 AM in reply to: rickhood

Yeah I hear ya.  In my experience it seems to happen if AutoCAD hangs or closes unexpectedly for some reason or other.  It's been one of those random happenstances for years. 

New Member
Richard069
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-02-2013
Message 5 of 6 (700 Views)

Re: Mechanical Layer Management Dialog Box

10-02-2013 07:13 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Great answer. It worked for me as well.

Valued Mentor
acwtzwegers
Posts: 430
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Message 6 of 6 (563 Views)

Re: Mechanical Layer Management Dialog Box

11-11-2013 05:14 AM in reply to: Richard069

Cmddia and filedia are often switched off in scripts to minimize popups when using standard autocad commands and switched back on at the end. If such a script hangs, does not finish correctly etc - it will not switch it back on.

 

AutoCAD Mechanical actually uses similar scripts to give you the "Mechanical" experience (it's basically an overblown customisation) and many of these have not been adjusted to more modern time autocad functionality (eg. don't use the dynamic array in mechanical).

 

Add both together and you'll find why cmdia and filedia tend to just reset in ACM.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.

Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.