CAD Managers

CAD Managers

Reply
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-24-2011
Post 1 of 6

Mechanical Layer Management Dialog Box

869 Views, 5 Replies
10-24-2011 07:35 AM

How do I restore the Layer Manager Dialog Box?  When selecting the icon on the menu bar, the manager appears to be in 'text' mode, showing options in the command bar instead of the drop down menu I'm used to.

*Expert Elite*
10,849 Posts
893 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Post 2 of 6

Re: Mechanical Layer Management Dialog Box

10-24-2011 08:48 AM in reply to: rickhood

Are all of your dialog boxes missing and in command mode?  Did you check the CMDDIA and FILEDIA commands and set them both to 1?

 

 

New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-24-2011
Post 3 of 6

Re: Mechanical Layer Management Dialog Box

10-24-2011 09:07 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks so much for the reply!  It was the CMDDIA set to 0.  I changed it to 1 and everything appears correct and normal now.  I'm not sure how this would have changed but I will save this information in case it happens again.

*Expert Elite*
10,849 Posts
893 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Post 4 of 6

Re: Mechanical Layer Management Dialog Box

10-24-2011 09:11 AM in reply to: rickhood

Yeah I hear ya.  In my experience it seems to happen if AutoCAD hangs or closes unexpectedly for some reason or other.  It's been one of those random happenstances for years. 

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-02-2013
Post 5 of 6

Re: Mechanical Layer Management Dialog Box

10-02-2013 07:13 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Great answer. It worked for me as well.

Valued Mentor
458 Posts
27 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Post 6 of 6

Re: Mechanical Layer Management Dialog Box

11-11-2013 05:14 AM in reply to: Richard069

Cmddia and filedia are often switched off in scripts to minimize popups when using standard autocad commands and switched back on at the end. If such a script hangs, does not finish correctly etc - it will not switch it back on.

 

AutoCAD Mechanical actually uses similar scripts to give you the "Mechanical" experience (it's basically an overblown customisation) and many of these have not been adjusted to more modern time autocad functionality (eg. don't use the dynamic array in mechanical).

 

Add both together and you'll find why cmdia and filedia tend to just reset in ACM.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.