CAD Managers

CAD Managers

Reply
New Member
sdawson14
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 1 of 4 (552 Views)

inserting multiple blocks from pathfinder office into autocad 2011

552 Views, 3 Replies
08-14-2012 02:01 PM

Using Pathfinder Office to export GPS files and insert into AutoCAD drawings.  First block comes in great, but I cannot insert a second block.  When I choose the second block to insert, it changes one line from the original block to a different color, puts linework on different layers, or even takes out linework from the original block.  If I explode the blocks, the attribute information is lost.  I name the blocks different names so overwriting a block with one of the same name is not an isssue.  I know that I can export serveral files from Pathfinder Office at one time and then insert them that way, but I need to combine all the exports together that I have and it would be nice to be able to wblock out the information from one drawing to another instead of having to start a new export from Parthfinder office.

Distinguished Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 2 of 4 (546 Views)

Re: inserting multiple blocks from pathfinder office into autocad 2011

08-14-2012 02:57 PM in reply to: sdawson14

Can you post two of the files so we can see what you're up against.

New Member
sdawson14
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 3 of 4 (533 Views)

Re: inserting multiple blocks from pathfinder office into autocad 2011

08-15-2012 07:27 AM in reply to: TerryDotson

Attached are two files that I am trying to insert into one drawing. When I do this it overlays linework on top of linework from the first block and puts it on a different layer. I noticed if I delete the line that comes in the original line is underneath. I am just worried that if I don't catch something then it is on the wrong layer with the incorrect attributes attached. I created a tmp dwg and then inserted the tmp 063012 and tmp 62212.

Distinguished Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 4 of 4 (525 Views)

Re: inserting multiple blocks from pathfinder office into autocad 2011

08-15-2012 01:34 PM in reply to: sdawson14

Unless I'm missing something, I don't see the attachment(s).  Also, it's best to ZIP the files first.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.