CAD Managers

CAD Managers

Reply
New Member
jamesmauro8614
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-06-2013
Message 1 of 5 (592 Views)

Inserting a .pdf or .tif on/in an ACAD border

592 Views, 4 Replies
08-06-2013 12:59 PM

We have a new addition at the refiner, a scanner capable of scanning D+ size drawings (manual pencil drawings 22"X34" and larger). The client wants these drawings scanned and put on an ACAD border. We use ACAD r.2011. We have software available to render scanned images (Raster Design). Question is, should I have these manual drawings scanned as .pdf, or .tif ???

An anwer to that question will then present another question.....what's the proper procedure once I have the scanned drawing file and I'm ready to insert it in a new drawing ???

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,294
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (581 Views)

Re: Inserting a .pdf or .tif on/in an ACAD border

08-06-2013 02:40 PM in reply to: jamesmauro8614
PDFATTACH and IMAGEATTACH (for TIFF files) commands, why not scan and try both formats and see which one works best for your needs.
Just realize you are referencing in these file and not actrually inserting them into the DWG file: you never want to do the latter unless youo want to put up with huge DWG files that will bring down average to low end PCs.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,592
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 3 of 5 (559 Views)

Re: Inserting a .pdf or .tif on/in an ACAD border

08-07-2013 11:31 AM in reply to: jamesmauro8614

Choice of format will depend on what you are doing with the drawings.  If this is only for drawing-of-record (e.g. logging into a drawing tracking database), then PDF would probably be the best (small size, easier to work with).  If you are expected to make changes/additions to portions of those drawings, then TIFF is required.  When major work is being done in the area covered by those drawings, have project control try to scrounge some budget to conver the raster format to pure CAD format.  Future designers and document control personnel will thank you for your foresight.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Valued Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 4 of 5 (553 Views)

Re: Inserting a .pdf or .tif on/in an ACAD border

08-07-2013 02:00 PM in reply to: jamesmauro8614

Scan straight to the image file (TIF or PNG) instead of embedding the image inside a PDF that AutoCAD is only going to have to extract again.  Embedding in a PDF is like going from your work location to home through the next town.

 

Performance suffers slightly with multiple large images, it suffers greatly with a quantity of (especially large) PDFs.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,573
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 5 (544 Views)

Re: Inserting a .pdf or .tif on/in an ACAD border

08-08-2013 04:56 AM in reply to: jamesmauro8614

Pretty much what 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.