CAD Managers

CAD Managers

Reply
New Member
laceysname
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
Message 1 of 15 (30,643 Views)

Global Width of a polyline

30643 Views, 14 Replies
10-16-2009 02:50 AM
I am very much a beginner with AutoCAD and the majority of what I'm doing at the moment is tracing rubbersheeted paper maps with polylines. My problem is that my polyline tool has somehow gotten set to a global width of 1.9 (approx.) and is so wide that I can't see what I'm tracing. I have to change it back to 0 in the properties box, but by then I can't continue drawing the same polyline. Polyline is the only tool set to such a thick global width, lines and arcs seem fine.

So, I want to figure out how to set the global width for polylines back to 0 as a default.

Many thanks,

Lacey
Mentor
markdoel
Posts: 914
Registered: ‎04-11-2008
Message 2 of 15 (30,642 Views)

Re: Global Width of a polyline

10-16-2009 02:55 AM in reply to: laceysname
pline
place your first data point
then type W
then set the default width to 0

all future polylines will now use 0
New Member
laceysname
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
Message 3 of 15 (30,641 Views)

Re: Global Width of a polyline

10-16-2009 03:06 AM in reply to: laceysname
Thank you! You have solved my problem! Thank you so much for being generous with someone who obviously is rather ignorant as well. I do nearly all of my work in Illustrator, and AutoCAD is very different.

I have a secondary problem, caused by the first one that maybe you might be able to help with too? I'd be so appreciative. I drew several lines, instead of polylines, because I couldn't see what I was tracing. But, I really need those lines to be joined into polylines. Is there a way to join them together and turn them into a polyline?
Active Contributor
morrissette
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎05-17-2006
Message 4 of 15 (30,641 Views)

Re: Global Width of a polyline

10-16-2009 04:52 AM in reply to: laceysname
PEDIT
select a line
convert it to a PLINE
JOIN all the lines together using PEDIT command
*Dave Jones
Message 5 of 15 (30,642 Views)

Re: Global Width of a polyline

10-16-2009 07:09 AM in reply to: laceysname
markdoel wrote:
> pline
> place your first data point
> then type W
> then set the default width to 0
>
> all future polylines will now use 0

or do it the easy way and set PLINEWID to 0
Dave
DDP
Distinguished Contributor
omc-usnr
Posts: 621
Registered: ‎04-25-2007
Message 6 of 15 (30,642 Views)

Re: Global Width of a polyline

10-16-2009 11:04 AM in reply to: laceysname
If you have trouble joining line segments, it means the end points are not at the same x,y,z in space. Sometimes its not very obvious, so make sure your end points are at the same point.

Reid
New Member
victoria_yoncheva
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 7 of 15 (30,467 Views)

Re: Global Width of a polyline

01-07-2011 10:20 AM in reply to: omc-usnr

Hey guys!

 

  1. I have a problem with the global width of a polyline. At first, when I set global width, the polyline became with the width I wanted it to be, but a day after when I opened my .dwg, the width itself was gone - there were only the contours of the polyline with the global width, but the polyline wasn't thick, it was empty. How can I fix this problem? I want to see the polyline with its global width the normal way.. Here is a screenshot of the situation.. 

 

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 8 of 15 (30,460 Views)

Re: Global Width of a polyline

01-07-2011 11:22 AM in reply to: victoria_yoncheva

Is your FILLMODE set to 1?

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
New Member
LuciaRosarina
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
Message 9 of 15 (26,487 Views)

Re: Global Width of a polyline

07-17-2012 12:36 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Hi! I don´t know how to make the polylines to appear fill. I paste an image of what I´m saying... Miy fillmode is in 1.

 

Could anybody help me?

 

Thanks!

New Member
victoria_yoncheva
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 10 of 15 (26,453 Views)

Re: Global Width of a polyline

07-19-2012 12:39 AM in reply to: laceysname

If I'm not wrong, I think I handled the problem with deleting unnessessary things in the drawing. The .dwg file was too heavy and because of that, the global width has gone, and there were only the contours of it. If you haven't anything to delete, try with PURGE command and then PURGE ALL. I hope this can help you!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.