CAD Managers

Reply
Active Contributor
riznasp
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎02-18-2013
Message 1 of 9 (684 Views)
Accepted Solution

FILL ISSUE WITH DIMENSION HEADS

684 Views, 8 Replies
01-07-2014 01:12 AM

Dear All,

 

I have a problem with the dimension's arrow heads "architectural tick". It normally shows as filled but in the drawings it shows without fill (something like a wireframe). I have checked commands like fill, fillmode and display in the option. Could you please tell me what could be the reason.

 

Thanks

Riznas

Your UCS is rotated and PLAN is not aligned with it. Setting UCS and PLAN to WORLD seemed to fix the problem for all newly drawn dimensions.

Deifne ALL FINE in youre earlier response?

LIST command, select the 1400 dimension: one of the dimension's extension points is at Z height minus 109.7

The 4300 dimension has all of it's Z height settings at zero.

Looks like to snapped to an object far below the rest of your drawing for that one dimension (ermember, AutoCAD is a 3D program). You will need to recreate the odd singl 1400 dimension, set OSNAPZ to Zero may help if your snapped object must remain at that Z-minus location.

Since that's all your posted file contains I could not find how best to provide you with more details.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (657 Views)

Re: FILL ISSUE WITH DIMENSION HEADS

01-07-2014 08:40 AM in reply to: riznasp
SHADEMODE set to 2D? It should be.
Rotated UCS?
Problem limited to one file?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
riznasp
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎02-18-2013
Message 3 of 9 (635 Views)

Re: FILL ISSUE WITH DIMENSION HEADS

01-08-2014 04:09 AM in reply to: pendean

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply,

Shademode, ucs,... are all fine. When i copy the same dimensions to other files it show the same problem. Any other fix?

Thanks

Riznas

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 9 (591 Views)

Re: FILL ISSUE WITH DIMENSION HEADS

01-10-2014 03:44 AM in reply to: riznasp
Post that DWG file here for review.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
riznasp
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎02-18-2013
Message 5 of 9 (571 Views)

Re: FILL ISSUE WITH DIMENSION HEADS

01-13-2014 05:33 AM in reply to: pendean

Hi,

 

Please see attached cad drawing as requested. 

Thanks

Riznas

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 9 (562 Views)

Re: FILL ISSUE WITH DIMENSION HEADS

01-13-2014 01:03 PM in reply to: riznasp
Your UCS is rotated and PLAN is not aligned with it. Setting UCS and PLAN to WORLD seemed to fix the problem for all newly drawn dimensions.

Deifne ALL FINE in youre earlier response?

LIST command, select the 1400 dimension: one of the dimension's extension points is at Z height minus 109.7

The 4300 dimension has all of it's Z height settings at zero.

Looks like to snapped to an object far below the rest of your drawing for that one dimension (ermember, AutoCAD is a 3D program). You will need to recreate the odd singl 1400 dimension, set OSNAPZ to Zero may help if your snapped object must remain at that Z-minus location.

Since that's all your posted file contains I could not find how best to provide you with more details.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
riznasp
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎02-18-2013
Message 7 of 9 (552 Views)

Re: FILL ISSUE WITH DIMENSION HEADS

01-15-2014 12:45 AM in reply to: pendean

Thanks a lot my friend.

It was a great help. Is there any way to convert the existing dimension to a proper one or we'll have to do new dimensioning again?

 

Thanks & Regards

Riznas

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 9 (512 Views)

Re: FILL ISSUE WITH DIMENSION HEADS

01-18-2014 02:59 AM in reply to: riznasp
Redraw from scratch was my observation in your file.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
riznasp
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎02-18-2013
Message 9 of 9 (491 Views)

Re: FILL ISSUE WITH DIMENSION HEADS

01-19-2014 12:43 AM in reply to: pendean

Thats fine. Thanks a lot for your help.

 

Riznas

Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.