CAD Managers

Reply
Member
chelseawoloshyn8263
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-22-2009
Message 1 of 11 (2,311 Views)

CAiCE on a 64-Bit OS?

2311 Views, 10 Replies
11-16-2010 12:07 PM

Does anyone know if CAiCE will run on a Windows XP 64-Bit operating system?

Distinguished Mentor
OMCUSNR
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎04-28-2010
Message 2 of 11 (2,296 Views)

Re: CAiCE on a 64-Bit OS?

11-17-2010 07:47 AM in reply to: chelseawoloshyn8263

I don't know if it does or not.  But I'd get away from the XP 64 OS as soon as possible.  Win 7 is far more stable, and has many more drivers.

Homebuilt box: I5-2500k, MSI P67A-GD65, 12gig DDR3 1600 ram, ASUS ENGTX460 Video card, WD Velociraptor WD4500HLHX HD, Win 7 64 pro.
csa
Member
csa
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-06-2009
Message 3 of 11 (1,987 Views)

Re: CAiCE on a 64-Bit OS?

04-20-2011 01:11 PM in reply to: chelseawoloshyn8263

i am running it on win 7 64-bit. you can't use a serial hardlock, must be usb or network key because the serial hardlock drivers are not compatible with 64-bit OS.

New Member
nsr299
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-16-2009
Message 4 of 11 (1,940 Views)

Re: CAiCE on a 64-Bit OS?

05-04-2011 07:36 AM in reply to: csa

How did you get it to install on a 64bit machine?  Our IT guy says when he tries to install it, it says it cannot install because it is not supported on 64bit O/S?  Thanks!

Active Contributor
jnelson1071
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎03-03-2009
Message 5 of 11 (1,767 Views)

Re: CAiCE on a 64-Bit OS?

08-04-2011 06:42 AM in reply to: csa

I would also like to know how this was installed for 64bit Windows 7.  When I go to install, the installer says that I have a invalid OS

Member
mitchellj
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-11-2004
Message 6 of 11 (1,441 Views)

Re: CAiCE on a 64-Bit OS?

03-18-2012 07:28 PM in reply to: chelseawoloshyn8263

Hi just wandering if you could tell me how you installed CAiCE to your 64 bit?  i'm in the same situation right now.  Thanks.  Jake

csa
Member
csa
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-06-2009
Message 7 of 11 (1,433 Views)

Re: CAiCE on a 64-Bit OS?

03-19-2012 05:17 AM in reply to: mitchellj

try these things and let me know if this works for you or not.

 

  1. first install autocad 2004 \ land desktop 2004 - reboot
  2. copy entire caice installation with service packs to C:\kc.install
  3. right click on setup.exe > properties > compatibility tab > check run as win xp sp3, check run as admin
  4. OK
  5. run setup.exe and install caice to c:\caice - not in program files
  6. install all service packs the same way
  7. last, if you have a computer that has multiple processor cores, you need to set the processor affinity to 1 or 2 processory. caice works best with 1.  google psexec download a place psexec.exe on the root of c:\ and create a batch file with the following string: c:\psexec -a 0 cmd /c "echo.|Caice32.exe"   
  8. set your desktop icon to execute the batch file you created to run the command above.

also, you will need to have a USB or network license lock to use caice with win 7, because I couldn't find dirvers that would work with the parallel lock.  alternatively, you can get a dongle emulator that runs on your computer for a few hundred.

 

attached image as proof that caice 10.1 w/ sp8 is running on win7 64-bit pro.

 

Member
mitchellj
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-11-2004
Message 8 of 11 (1,430 Views)

Re: CAiCE on a 64-Bit OS?

03-19-2012 05:24 AM in reply to: chelseawoloshyn8263

Thanks much for the info.  Can i skip the ACAD/LandDesk 2004 installation?  Instead, I'm also running Autocad/Civil3D 2012.  

csa
Member
csa
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-06-2009
Message 9 of 11 (1,428 Views)

Re: CAiCE on a 64-Bit OS?

03-19-2012 05:27 AM in reply to: mitchellj

if you are using caice 10 or 10.1 you need to install acad 2004 first because there are some files that are shared and caice will freak out.  i found this out the hard way and it took forever for me to debug the issue.

 

you can have both 2004 and civil 3d 2012 installed on the same system. just make sure that your dwg file associatioins don't switch to 2004 after the install. if so, you can change them back inthe control panel.

New Member
james.meredith
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-04-2007
Message 10 of 11 (1,186 Views)

Re: CAiCE on a 64-Bit OS?

07-23-2012 11:19 AM in reply to: chelseawoloshyn8263

Thanks for the instructions. I have installed CAiCE, but when I run it I get the popup window "Authorize Specific Products" there is nothing in the list??? Any thoughts. Thanks

Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.