CAD Managers

CAD Managers

Reply
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,478
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 21 of 68 (2,825 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-05-2012 12:20 PM in reply to: kienduday

What is your video card and driver?  Does AutoCAD fail to run after this error?

Contributor
kienduday
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 22 of 68 (2,817 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-05-2012 04:36 PM in reply to: TravisNave

My card is Radeon HD 6770 , Driver on web of ATi was update date new version . I was use on win 7 , not erro ...

If click Ok erro , it dis to windows :smileysad:

Contributor
kienduday
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 23 of 68 (2,813 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-05-2012 04:59 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Ah , I know reasons, this is driver graphic card of win 8 . I was reinstall driver on ATi's web, it work , but after update driver on win 8 , it erro :smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,478
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 24 of 68 (2,784 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-06-2012 11:33 AM in reply to: kienduday

Excellent.  That's kinda what I figured was the problem.  I am not a fan of ATI drivers at all. 

 

ATI = Always Trashes Inventor.  :smileyvery-happy:

Contributor
kienduday
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 25 of 68 (2,774 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-06-2012 03:28 PM in reply to: TravisNave

When will Autodesk 2013 be release ? :smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,478
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 26 of 68 (2,779 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-06-2012 03:48 PM in reply to: pendean
You know we're not allowed to tell. ;-)

Soon!
Contributor
kienduday
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 27 of 68 (2,771 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-07-2012 05:02 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Just tell me a little bit ,ok ! he he :smileywink:)

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 28 of 68 (2,754 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-08-2012 04:53 AM in reply to: kienduday

After R2009 upgrade window/period dies (currently slated for March 15): historically that's been the case, not sure they plan on changing.

 

This was tweeted yesterday, no mention of Win8 of course:

Lynn_Allen #AutoCAD 2013 System Requirements http://t.co/D6Dmw6nu (http://inventortopix.blogspot.in/2012/03/autocad-2013-system-requirements.html)

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
kienduday
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 29 of 68 (2,734 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-09-2012 05:52 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Waiting Waiting ... :smileyhappy:

But why not support Win8 and Framework 4.5 :smileysad:

New Member
b.polisuk
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-11-2012
Message 30 of 68 (2,707 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-11-2012 05:30 PM in reply to: TravisNave

With all due respect, your fix doesn't work.

 

First, I should tell you that I have Windows 8 and Autocad 2012 with a downloaded zip file from Autodesk.

 

Second, my error message is for the .net frameowork, which I assume is because 4.5 is part of the new operating system and it won't allow any installation of 4.0.  I tried installing 4. directly from Microsoft, but that wasn't allowed either.

 

This is what I did:

 

1. I deleted all the dot 4 references. That didn't work.

 

2. I replaced your setup.ini file that you provided in the thread with the original, but that didn't work.

 

3. After I realized that when the program is unzipping, it replaces the setup.ini file that I changed back to the original one, so I waited until it stopped unzipping to replace it.  That didn't work.

 

Are there two setup.ini files?

 

 But I doubt that is the problem.  I am getting the setup.ini file in the main folder of the Archicad file.  It is right under the setup.exe file.

 

4.  I  tried using every compatibility settings going back to XP.  That didn't work.

 

Lastly, I have played with turning on and off the .net framework programs, but that doesn't worh either.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.

Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.