Buzzsaw General Discussion

Buzzsaw General Discussion

Reply
Member
gwebster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-13-2003
Message 1 of 4 (151 Views)

Visibility in Dyanmic Blocks

151 Views, 3 Replies
09-20-2011 03:12 PM

I’m trying to create a dynamic block that has multiple versions of the same element.  In this case I want to have a block of a tree, but give the user the option of selecting a different tree type.  I can get the block set up and it tests fine, however when I insert into a new drawing, the visibility grip selection does not show up and I cannot get the option to change to another tree type.  Any ideas?

 

I'm using AutoCad 2012

Employee
joan.allen
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎06-20-2002
Message 2 of 4 (140 Views)

Re: Visibility in Dyanmic Blocks

09-22-2011 11:35 AM in reply to: gwebster

Did you mean to post this to the AutoCAD discussion group?

New Member
AlanBrady
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 3 of 4 (121 Views)

Re: Visibility in Dyanmic Blocks

09-29-2011 06:36 AM in reply to: gwebster

When I opened it I was asked to open in the block editor. I said no. But I couldn't find a block. The second time I opened it, I went into the block editor, tested it and it works. So I went to Open/Save and then 'save as' and called the block something else (Tree). Then it worked fine.

 

Member
gwebster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-13-2003
Message 4 of 4 (118 Views)

Re: Visibility in Dyanmic Blocks

09-29-2011 07:13 AM in reply to: AlanBrady

Thanks for the reply,  renaming the block was the key.  

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New Buzzsaw Category!

The Buzzsaw forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.