Buzzsaw General Discussion

Reply
Member
doug.makar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-22-2006
Message 1 of 4 (517 Views)

Buzzsaw Groups

517 Views, 3 Replies
10-06-2010 05:57 AM

Is it possible to change the scope of an existing Buzzsaw group?

Employee
joan.allen
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎06-20-2002
Message 2 of 4 (480 Views)

Re: Buzzsaw Groups

10-26-2010 02:35 PM in reply to: doug.makar

Could you please elaborate on what you mean by "changing scope?"  Are you referring to Site-Level vs. Project-Level groups?

Member
doug.makar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-22-2006
Message 3 of 4 (476 Views)

Re: Buzzsaw Groups

10-27-2010 05:08 AM in reply to: doug.makar

Yes, I created groups that are project specific. Now I want to take those same groups and change them to be used for any project on my site.

 

This is what I was referring to as scope. The project that scope = site can be used for any project on my site.

The project with scope = rpe/oncology consolidation is limited to that project only. I would like to change that group

scope to site allowing it to be used site wide. Is this possible?

 

1440iBE464C5B48348F4D

 

Employee
joan.allen
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎06-20-2002
Message 4 of 4 (467 Views)

Re: Buzzsaw Groups

10-28-2010 02:49 PM in reply to: doug.makar

You can copy the group within the same parent project, but you cannot convert an existing project-level group to a site-level group.  You will need to create a similar group at the site level.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New Buzzsaw Category!

The Buzzsaw forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.