BIM 360 Glue

Reply
Valued Contributor
84 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎06-01-2004
Post 1 of 6
Accepted Solution

360 Glue add on for Navisworks

213 Views, 5 Replies
07-24-2014 08:39 AM

Hi

 

Ive have just installed the add ons for Revit & Navisworks to see what is going to be the best to use, Revit works fine but in Navis when  I click on any of the buttons it asked me to log in I put in my details click ok & it just crashes out Navisworks every time any file. Im using Navisworks Manage 2014 SP2. I have tried un-installing & reinstalling both the add in & Navis its self any other ideas would be appreciated  

Hello Chris,

The BIM 360 Glue add-in requires Navisworks 2014 with Service Pack 2 installation. Please, verify that you are not installing Navisworks Hotfix on top of Service Pack 2. As work around you can revert to old Glue plug-ins until we resolve this issue. Please, send me your email address and I will send you .exe files to revert the update. You will need to uninstall the existing add-in from Control Panel>Programs and Features then restart the computer prior to re-installing the add-in. 

Please make sure to sign-out from Autodesk 360 from within Navisworks and sign-in again after re-installing the add-in for Glue.

Please, let me know if this help.

Thank you and have a great day!

Best regards,

Product Support
169 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-24-2014
Post 2 of 6

Re: 360 Glue add on for Navisworks

07-25-2014 05:37 AM in reply to: chris.kershaw

Hello Chris,

The BIM 360 Glue add-in requires Navisworks 2014 with Service Pack 2 installation. Please, verify that you are not installing Navisworks Hotfix on top of Service Pack 2. As work around you can revert to old Glue plug-ins until we resolve this issue. Please, send me your email address and I will send you .exe files to revert the update. You will need to uninstall the existing add-in from Control Panel>Programs and Features then restart the computer prior to re-installing the add-in. 

Please make sure to sign-out from Autodesk 360 from within Navisworks and sign-in again after re-installing the add-in for Glue.

Please, let me know if this help.

Thank you and have a great day!

Best regards,



Anil Mistry
Valued Contributor
84 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎06-01-2004
Post 3 of 6

Re: 360 Glue add on for Navisworks

07-25-2014 05:58 AM in reply to: anil.mistry

I have installed SP2 & no hotfix after

 

My email is ckershaw@bam.co.uk

 

Thanks Chirs

Contributor
20 Posts
19 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-17-2008
Post 4 of 6

Re: 360 Glue add on for Navisworks

08-07-2014 06:25 AM in reply to: chris.kershaw

The old version of the Glue plug-in for Navisworks is now no longer working for me as well. It won't let me login from the old version (throws the attached error) and the new version still crashes Navisworks.

navis_glue_error.jpg

Product Support
169 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-24-2014
Post 5 of 6

Re: 360 Glue add on for Navisworks

08-07-2014 08:23 AM in reply to: dprjustin

Hello Justin,

In what version of Navisworks are you getting this error message?

Thank you,

Best regards,



Anil Mistry
Valued Contributor
84 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎06-01-2004
Post 6 of 6

Re: 360 Glue add on for Navisworks

08-11-2014 12:46 AM in reply to: anil.mistry

Ive been off work for a week but just tried & im getting the same error message as dprjustin now was ok a week ago & nothing changed on my PC

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post


Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!