AutoSketch

Reply
Member
HOWARDGLAD
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
Message 1 of 6 (2,014 Views)
Accepted Solution

TRANSLATE

2014 Views, 5 Replies
02-09-2011 11:09 AM

I HAVE SUTOSKETCH 9

 

WHEN I GO TO EDIT-TRANSFORM-TRANSLATE: I GET IT T O MOVE WHERE I WANT IT, HOWEVER THE ORIGINAL PART OF THE DRAWING IS STILL SHOWING. WHEN I AM MOVING IT AN INCH AWAY IT IS VERY DIFICULT THE MANUALLY DELETE IT.

 

IT USED TO WORK FINE

 

THANK YOU 

 

HOWARD 

When you select transform a tickbox does indeed show up just below the layers drop-down in the property toolbar, at least that's where it appears on my three 'puters.  Not a new problem, my oldest version is AS6 and I also work with v10.  Same tickbox, same place, though I will admit I have not worked with v9.  When you select transform look towards the upper left-hand corner of the AS desktop.  Should be there.  Make sure it is not ticked.  Move entities 'til you heart's content.  Nice. :smileyhappy:

Mentor
StevenMac
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎02-20-2009
Message 2 of 6 (2,011 Views)

Re: TRANSLATE

02-09-2011 12:18 PM in reply to: HOWARDGLAD

In v10 there's a tickbox that turns off 'make a copy' when you translate, scale, mirror, etc.

Member
HOWARDGLAD
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
Message 3 of 6 (2,009 Views)

Re: TRANSLATE

02-09-2011 12:35 PM in reply to: StevenMac

AS YOU KNOW I HAVE VERSION 9 -  THIS PROBLEM IS NEW. I  DON'T WANT TO SPEND $250 FOR A NEWER VERSION.

 

 

Contributor
paul.wacko
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-16-2011
Message 4 of 6 (1,993 Views)

Re: TRANSLATE

02-09-2011 07:37 PM in reply to: HOWARDGLAD

Look on the left had side of your EDIT BAR and you will find a tick in a box.

Remove it and all will be well.

 

 

Paul Jackson
Western Australia
http://www.resolv.com.au
Contributor
Scott_P
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 5 of 6 (1,992 Views)

Re: TRANSLATE

02-09-2011 07:39 PM in reply to: HOWARDGLAD

When you select transform a tickbox does indeed show up just below the layers drop-down in the property toolbar, at least that's where it appears on my three 'puters.  Not a new problem, my oldest version is AS6 and I also work with v10.  Same tickbox, same place, though I will admit I have not worked with v9.  When you select transform look towards the upper left-hand corner of the AS desktop.  Should be there.  Make sure it is not ticked.  Move entities 'til you heart's content.  Nice. :smileyhappy:

Member
HOWARDGLAD
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
Message 6 of 6 (1,989 Views)

Re: TRANSLATE

02-09-2011 08:09 PM in reply to: Scott_P

THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.