AutoSketch

Reply
Member
HOWARDGLAD
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
Message 1 of 7 (2,315 Views)
Accepted Solution

TRANSLATE

2315 Views, 6 Replies
02-09-2011 11:09 AM

I HAVE SUTOSKETCH 9

 

WHEN I GO TO EDIT-TRANSFORM-TRANSLATE: I GET IT T O MOVE WHERE I WANT IT, HOWEVER THE ORIGINAL PART OF THE DRAWING IS STILL SHOWING. WHEN I AM MOVING IT AN INCH AWAY IT IS VERY DIFICULT THE MANUALLY DELETE IT.

 

IT USED TO WORK FINE

 

THANK YOU 

 

HOWARD 

When you select transform a tickbox does indeed show up just below the layers drop-down in the property toolbar, at least that's where it appears on my three 'puters.  Not a new problem, my oldest version is AS6 and I also work with v10.  Same tickbox, same place, though I will admit I have not worked with v9.  When you select transform look towards the upper left-hand corner of the AS desktop.  Should be there.  Make sure it is not ticked.  Move entities 'til you heart's content.  Nice. :smileyhappy:

Mentor
StevenMac
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎02-20-2009
Message 2 of 7 (2,312 Views)

Re: TRANSLATE

02-09-2011 12:18 PM in reply to: HOWARDGLAD

In v10 there's a tickbox that turns off 'make a copy' when you translate, scale, mirror, etc.

Member
HOWARDGLAD
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
Message 3 of 7 (2,310 Views)

Re: TRANSLATE

02-09-2011 12:35 PM in reply to: StevenMac

AS YOU KNOW I HAVE VERSION 9 -  THIS PROBLEM IS NEW. I  DON'T WANT TO SPEND $250 FOR A NEWER VERSION.

 

 

Contributor
paul.wacko
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-16-2011
Message 4 of 7 (2,294 Views)

Re: TRANSLATE

02-09-2011 07:37 PM in reply to: HOWARDGLAD

Look on the left had side of your EDIT BAR and you will find a tick in a box.

Remove it and all will be well.

 

 

Paul Jackson
Western Australia
http://www.resolv.com.au
Contributor
Scott_P
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 5 of 7 (2,293 Views)

Re: TRANSLATE

02-09-2011 07:39 PM in reply to: HOWARDGLAD

When you select transform a tickbox does indeed show up just below the layers drop-down in the property toolbar, at least that's where it appears on my three 'puters.  Not a new problem, my oldest version is AS6 and I also work with v10.  Same tickbox, same place, though I will admit I have not worked with v9.  When you select transform look towards the upper left-hand corner of the AS desktop.  Should be there.  Make sure it is not ticked.  Move entities 'til you heart's content.  Nice. :smileyhappy:

Member
HOWARDGLAD
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
Message 6 of 7 (2,290 Views)

Re: TRANSLATE

02-09-2011 08:09 PM in reply to: Scott_P

THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP

New Member
LatitudeIntl
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-03-2014
Message 7 of 7 (75 Views)

Text translation

12-03-2014 09:12 AM in reply to: HOWARDGLAD

I am trying to translation the text into other language, I would prefer to download the English text into a file, then add the translation, then upload the file into DWG so that both  English and other language would appear in the DWG. How do I do this? Thanks for the help!!!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.