AutoSketch

Reply
New Member
GDKraeger
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-01-2006
Message 1 of 3 (251 Views)

Setting zero on the rulers

251 Views, 2 Replies
08-01-2006 02:28 PM
Back in v.2.1 land I could set zero anywhere on the rulers (and work with minus coordinates). I can't see where this is possible on v.9. Also, my snap grids don't line up with the rulers. What am I not seeing?
New Member
GDKraeger
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-01-2006
Message 2 of 3 (251 Views)

Re: Setting zero on the rulers

08-01-2006 07:37 PM in reply to: GDKraeger
Sorry for the question about the zero point (origin). I found it in the manual and in the "Help".
New Member
jjamdunk
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-24-2011
Message 3 of 3 (190 Views)

Re: Setting zero on the rulers

10-24-2011 05:04 AM in reply to: GDKraeger

Hello,

I finally figured out how to change the grid origin (Cntl Enter), but now how can you set up your rulers to show Grid coordinates instead of Drawing coordinates? I know there must be a simple way to do this, but I just cannot find it. What did you find out?

Thank you.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.