AutoSketch

Reply
Member
puprooster
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-10-2013
Message 1 of 6 (4,522 Views)

Running Autosketch 9 in windows 8

4522 Views, 5 Replies
02-10-2013 02:21 PM

I spent some time this afternoon trying to get Autosketch 9 installed on my new Dell Windows 8 64 bit machine for my cd. 

I could not get it to install even though the installer said it was installed. I tried using the compatibility troubleshooter but still could not get it to work even after trying all of the options.

 

The installer put all of the files from the cd on to my hard drive under Users/John/AppData/Local/Temp/AutoSketch. The files included a bunch of cab files, ReadMe.hlp and Setup.exe among other files.

 

Well guess what! I clicked on setup.exe and it installed for me. I can't double click on a file in explorer but I can load all my drawings from within Autosketch. The program seems to work ok except the opening of the files from explorer.

 

I thought that I would share this with you all, I know that it made my day.

New Member
LabDad
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
Message 2 of 6 (4,500 Views)

Re: Running Autosketch 9 in windows 8

02-14-2013 11:42 AM in reply to: puprooster

I'm glad to read that you seem to be able to use Autosketch 9 in windows 8. I am buying a new computer, and will have to go through that myself.

 

Did you have to create a "virtual XP machine" such as detailed in the link below?

http://lifehacker.com/5965889/how-to-run-windows-xp-for-free-in-windows-8

I don't know anything about Windows 8, but had read there was no native "XP mode" from Microsoft. I also was under the impression that Autosketch 9 was for a 32 bit OS, so I'm guessing you had to install Autosketch in a "virtual XP machine"? As you can see, I struggle with computer issues :smileyfrustrated:.

Member
puprooster
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-10-2013
Message 3 of 6 (4,449 Views)

Re: Running Autosketch 9 in windows 8

02-20-2013 02:09 PM in reply to: LabDad

Hi LabDad,

 

I didn't have to create a virtual machine to make it work. I think it was more like dumb luck. It was odd that every time that I tried to install it the installer said that it was installed but I could find no trace of it in the start menu. 

To be honest I don't remember how I ever found the setup.exe file in that location (Users/John/AppData/Local/Temp/AutoSketch.)I am just so glad that I got it to work and that I didn't have to purchase or learn another program. 

 

John

New Member
por930
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-29-2013
Message 4 of 6 (4,107 Views)

Re: Running Autosketch 9 in windows 8

03-29-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: puprooster

Hi John,

I am just about to get a new win 8 machine in the office and was wondering if I could put Autosketch 9 on it, or leave it on one of the win 7 machines. You answered my question I was just searching for. I have been dreading the time when it no longer works and we have to upgrade, as it it such a nice little program.

Regards

Geoff 

Member
puprooster
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-10-2013
Message 5 of 6 (4,099 Views)

Re: Running Autosketch 9 in windows 8

03-30-2013 03:19 AM in reply to: puprooster

Hi Geoff,

I really am glad that AS9 works in Windows 8. I don't use the program that often but I have had it so long that I can remember how it works when I do use it. Are there any alternatives available that will be compatible with my old drawings? Not that I am looking to change, just wondering what other options are out there. Someday I will probably have to replace it when it no longer works(some next version of Windows).

 

I guess that I won't worry about that until I have to!

 

John

New Member
Rberea
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-01-2013
Message 6 of 6 (3,866 Views)

Re: Running Autosketch 9 in windows 8

05-01-2013 01:27 AM in reply to: puprooster

Hi,

 

I am new to this forum but am trying to install autosketch on windows 8. It seems to have installed fine but when i open the program up I get this error

 

' Sketch.exe - entry point not found

the procedure entry point ?addLinksG1Continuity@AcGelmpCompositeCurve3d@@QAEXN@Z could not be located in the dynamic link library C\Program Files(x86)\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\acdb 16.dll.

 

If anyone has any solutions for this it would be much appreciated

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.