AutoSketch

Reply
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-30-2009
Post 1 of 7

AutoSketch dialog boxes

466 Views, 6 Replies
03-30-2009 12:28 PM
When I start the program, the start up dialog box comes and seems that it shows only the left portion and the right portion can not be seen complete. Then I discover that other dialog boxes like "view options" have the same problem.

I can not find a way to increase the size of the dialog box and see the information on the right.

Does anybody know how I solve this problem?
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-15-2011
Post 2 of 7

Re: AutoSketch dialog boxes

01-15-2011 11:02 AM in reply to: rodrigod33

I have the same problem. Did you find a solution?

 

Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Post 3 of 7

Re: AutoSketch dialog boxes

03-21-2011 06:49 AM in reply to: rodrigod33

I also have this problem with dialogue boxes, but was told by the support folk that it is because I'm running Windows 7 which is not supported by Autosketch.

 

I have tried altering font sizes within Windows, scaling etc. but so far nothing has solved the problem.

 

Have you found a solution ?

Contributor
19 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-16-2011
Post 4 of 7

Re: AutoSketch dialog boxes

03-22-2011 07:23 AM in reply to: rodrigod33

I use W7 with all versions of AutoSketch without any issues. (UAC Off)

 

Try changing your screens resolution and see what the difference is.

 

Paul Jackson

Paul Jackson
Western Australia
http://www.resolv.com.au
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Post 5 of 7

Re: AutoSketch dialog boxes

03-22-2011 08:26 AM in reply to: rodrigod33

I have already been through all the following, without success:

 

  • changing the theme to use the default Windows 7 theme instead of my custom one
  • changing the resolution to lower values
  • switching UAC off
  • confirming that the font scaling is at its smallest (the default)

 

Nothing I've tried so far solves the problem that you can see in the attached screenshot.

 

I'm open to any other ideas...

Contributor
19 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-16-2011
Post 6 of 7

Re: AutoSketch dialog boxes

03-22-2011 05:45 PM in reply to: rodrigod33

This might sound a bit strange, but set your default printer to a different driver and then restart AutoSketch.

 

Also fire windows up in safe mode.

 

Are you using 32 or 64 bit??

 

Paul

Paul Jackson
Western Australia
http://www.resolv.com.au
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Post 7 of 7

Re: AutoSketch dialog boxes

03-23-2011 04:11 PM in reply to: rodrigod33

I'm running Windows 7 Professional 32 bit

 

  • I changed the default printer
  • I couldn't get my PC to start in Safe Mode, but found a tip on running msconfig and eventually got that to work

 

These did not solve the problem - I still have the effect shown in the previous screenshot

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!