AutoSketch

Reply
New Member
centerstaging
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-16-2010
Message 1 of 11 (8,578 Views)

Autosketch 10

8578 Views, 10 Replies
08-16-2010 04:07 PM

Has anyone got an answer from Autodesk as to compatibility of Windows 7 and Autosketch 10?

Distinguished Contributor
Fred9002
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎10-08-2008
Message 2 of 11 (8,565 Views)

Re: Autosketch 10

08-18-2010 06:23 AM in reply to: centerstaging

In case it is of use or interest, I run AS9 on Win 7 with no problems.

 

 

 

 

Member
icarus51
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 3 of 11 (8,542 Views)

Re: Autosketch 10

08-22-2010 08:14 PM in reply to: centerstaging

I am using AutoSketch 10 with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit OS and having no compatibility issues. I am a new user with AS10, so did not experience any transition issues.

Active Member
gregmacp
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 4 of 11 (8,368 Views)

Re: Autosketch 10

09-23-2010 03:08 PM in reply to: centerstaging

I am about to purchase a new computer. What's the latest on AutoSketch 9 (or 10) running on Windows 7, either 32 or 64 bit?

Member
icarus51
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 5 of 11 (8,363 Views)

Re: Autosketch 10

09-23-2010 05:20 PM in reply to: gregmacp

I have been using AutoSketch 10 for about 4 months on a Windows 7 Pro 64-bit machine with no problems. My computer was an initial install of AS10, not an upgrade. I am a new user with AS10.

New Member
DKSeiffert
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-28-2011
Message 6 of 11 (7,514 Views)

Re: Autosketch 10

02-28-2011 05:10 PM in reply to: centerstaging

I am running Autosketch 10 on Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit system. I just purchased it and downloaded it recently but all I've tried seems to work well.

 

I've been an Autosketch user for many years but Windows 7 is the first time the old one wouldn't install. I bit the bullet and bought 10. So far so good. 

Active Member
AcmeSteelFab
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-03-2011
Message 7 of 11 (6,734 Views)

Re: Autosketch 10

08-04-2011 01:04 PM in reply to: icarus51

I couldn't install AS10 on my Win7 64-bit desktop.  No problem on my Win7 32-bit notebook.  

 

I tried from download, and from disk, regular and safe mode...nothing worked.

 

AS sales told me AS10 won't install on Win7 64 bit.

 

I gave up and got ACAD/LT. Student edition cost less than AS but I need to learn so much again, and AS drawings won't import directly.  I have to export to dxf or dwg and then import.

 

Congrats to you who had better luck!

 

Paul

New Member
sketcher6xj7
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-19-2014
Message 8 of 11 (258 Views)

Re: Autosketch 10

09-19-2014 12:16 PM in reply to: Fred9002

I run AS 9 on a win 7 64 bit with no problem except the inability to double click on an AS file, causing the AS software to load, just as you can on any other windows software. You have to start AS 9 first, then go inside the program and search for the file, a real PITN.

I am thinking of buying AS 10, wondering if that would eliminate this behavior.

Distinguished Contributor
Fred9002
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎10-08-2008
Message 9 of 11 (254 Views)

Re: Autosketch 10

09-19-2014 02:04 PM in reply to: centerstaging

I've used AS10 on several different WIN 7 machines with no problems.     I consideer Windows to be unusable unless you are in as an administrator,   so I can't speak for PC's / people who victims of IT departments that prevent such access.   

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
Fred9002
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎10-08-2008
Message 10 of 11 (252 Views)

Re: Autosketch 10

09-19-2014 02:11 PM in reply to: sketcher6xj7

I run AS10 in win 7  64 bit and am able to launch it by double clicking on skf files.    But I don't know whether or not you need AS10 (vs. just fixing some Windows issue) to do that. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.