AutoSketch

Reply
Member
nuqlar
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-17-2002
Message 1 of 6 (81 Views)

AS8 Rotate Command

81 Views, 5 Replies
06-25-2002 02:46 AM
Using the Rotate command, AS asks for a basepoint. After I click on the point I want, an error beep sounds and my mouse pointer moves to the "file open" button at the top of the screen. I can still rotate entities with the rotate selection handles, but would like to specify my own basepoint.

Any ideas?
*RAH
Message 2 of 6 (81 Views)

Re: AS8 Rotate Command

06-25-2002 02:46 AM in reply to: nuqlar


After you select the Rotate command, a check box and a text entry box appear
in the Edit menu (which must be visible to use this command). The default
entry is 0.00 which is not valid.  You must enter an angle before
you can select a base point.  In V7 the cursor jumps to the text box
if you try to select a base point first.

Rod

nuqlar wrote:

Using the Rotate command, AS asks for a basepoint.
After I click on the point I want, an error beep sounds and my mouse pointer
moves to the "file open" button at the top of the screen. I can still rotate
entities with the rotate selection handles, but would like to specify my
own basepoint.

Any ideas?


Valued Contributor
mitch
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎06-30-2002
Message 3 of 6 (81 Views)

Re: AS8 Rotate Command

06-25-2002 03:37 AM in reply to: nuqlar
All I can think of is try zooming in a little and make sure you have the right kind of "snap to" activated before trying. If your select radius is set to low or too high AutoSketch will not snap to like you would think. You can change the Select Radius by going to menu/Tools/Drawing Options/ and click on the Drawing Tab and under Draw Parameters you will see Select Radius(Pixels) [ ] make your change and click OK
Hope this helps, Tom Mitchell
Member
nuqlar
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-17-2002
Message 4 of 6 (81 Views)

Re:

06-25-2002 04:44 AM in reply to: nuqlar
I have tried to snap to end-points, mid-points, absolute references, relative references, etc. I think it might be bug. Maybe I should remove/re-install...

Hmmmm...

NuQlar
Member
nuqlar
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-17-2002
Message 5 of 6 (81 Views)

Re:

07-17-2002 09:11 PM in reply to: nuqlar
That did the trick. Once I manually activated the Edit menu, the command worked as you described. It would seem to make more sense to have the Edit menu activate on its own when a command was selected that requires it. Thanks for your help, though. ----NuQLar
*Harvey
Message 6 of 6 (81 Views)

Re:

07-18-2002 01:12 AM in reply to: nuqlar
> It would seem to make more sense to
> have the Edit menu activate on its own when a command was selected
> that requires it.

It does! Find an open area in the command section, r/click and tick off
the Edit box. Then it will always be there when you choose a command
that requires it.

AAMOF, in r7 it's useful to tick off the top six or seven boxes. [The
Content Librarian is up to you. I feel it takes up too much room on the
monitor, but to each his own.]

I use r6 mostly, but r7 seems to be pretty much the same ... as I
*think* r8 is. Never got that one.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.