Autodesk Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Autodesk Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 1 of 9 (305 Views)

Readfiying Models for Demo 3D

305 Views, 8 Replies
10-22-2012 08:20 AM

Hello there,

 

the factory assets i created are to be used in Demo 3D.

 

Is there any information how to do this and which parameters can be used in Demo 3D?

 

I´m just starting my search and any information will be usefull.

 

 

Thank you in advance

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 - oh yes -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 422
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 2 of 9 (301 Views)

Re: Readfiying Models for Demo 3D

10-22-2012 08:36 PM in reply to: Logos_Atum

Hello there,

 

Hope that  the wikihelp willl help you get the start to the Factory asset creation.

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Factory_Design_Suite/enu/Community/Tips_and_Tricks/Ted_on_the_Factory_F...

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 3 of 9 (297 Views)

Readying Models for Demo 3D

10-22-2012 10:54 PM in reply to: Logos_Atum

Hello Xuesong,

 

it´s not about the assets themselves, it´s about porting them to Demo 3D and the requirements they need to meet.

 

 

Hope you´ve been well

 

 

 

Daniel

 

 

P.S.: Radyfying is not quite right - saw it to late :smileywink:

P.P.S.: No winter in China i assume, it´s getting colder here every day

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 - oh yes -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 422
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 4 of 9 (289 Views)

Re: Readfiying Models for Demo 3D

10-23-2012 07:49 PM in reply to: Logos_Atum

Hi Daniel,

 

I am sorry for the misunderstanding.

Generally, there is no relationship between FDS and Demo 3D.I am not sure why you port the FDS dataset to Demo 3D. It is for the animation in Demo 3D. If so, we have the such solution in FDS,which is called Modz(). Please refer to more info in http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/factory_modz.

 

 

P.S. There is the winter in China, it is warm in Shanghai, but it is also very cold in my hometown in the North of China. I like snow in winter, so I can ski.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 5 of 9 (285 Views)

Re: Readying Models for Demo 3D

10-24-2012 03:23 AM in reply to: XuesongBai
Hello Xuesong, iam in the Black Forest in Germany and skiing there is quite nice too. But back to Demo 3D. It´s more about the possibility to have Demo3D sum up the used power depending on consumption of each motor in action and light barriers to make it run as the finished Line would. Therefore i did text parameters with motor power consumption. Adding up all theese would be easy if it would be possible to have this parameters printed in a xml file. Yet the models itself would loose their factory options on import, and features like scalability i fear. Any idea hot to avoid this would be helpful. Thanks for your help Xuesong Xie Xie
- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 - oh yes -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 422
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 6 of 9 (281 Views)

Re: Readying Models for Demo 3D

10-24-2012 06:52 PM in reply to: Logos_Atum

Hi Daniel,

 

No xie xie!

As my understanding so far, you want to get the power consumption for each motor. If so, I think you can have try to do that by FDS optimization in AutoCAD,which can get the transpotation costt,power consumption and also the machine utilization.

 

PS. I am admiring you can ski right now.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 7 of 9 (266 Views)

Re: Readying Models for Demo 3D

11-02-2012 01:43 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

Hello Xuesong,


no skiing yet - but soon it´s possible.
Okay in
some regions it already is possible but not everywhere :smileywink:

Ah okay - so
AutoCad can do it too. I will be looking into the matter as sone as i can spare
the time.

Hope you´re getting along well. I wrote you a mail to a different issue you helped me with once already.

I will contact Demo3D to
get the information about how the models of inventor have to be prepared to be
used in their software. It can do SPS emulation which makes it quite
powerfull.


Glad to be hearing from you soon

Kind
regards

Daniel

P.S.: No xie xie yet? When to use this phrase and
what does "thank you" mean?

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 - oh yes -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

New Member
niels_koopmans2
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
Message 8 of 9 (199 Views)

Re: Readfiying Models for Demo 3D

01-07-2013 07:51 AM in reply to: Logos_Atum

I am currently using demo3d and tyring to place a box that i have created in inventor, with our company logo on it in demo3d. My problem is when i import the box in demo3d it looses the company logo. What am i doing wrong? 

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 9 of 9 (168 Views)

Re: Readfiying Models for Demo 3D

02-04-2013 02:30 AM in reply to: niels_koopmans2

Helo Niels,

 

have you joined the Google+ Group of Demo3D already?

They might help you with the matter. Takes a while until they

let you join the group, but they do :smileywink:

 

https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups#!forum/demo3d-support

 

Perhaps the answers we need are right there.

 

 

Kind regards

 

Daniel

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 - oh yes -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.