Autodesk Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Autodesk Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 1 of 9 (205 Views)

Question regarding connectors of assets

205 Views, 8 Replies
08-03-2012 07:07 AM

I have a question about connectors in assets, especially arrayed assets

I did an array and in the last row of the arrayed object i connected assets to.

If I connect the asset directly to the unarrayed object, it changes according to it´s connectorclass.

As soon as I change the arrayed asset the changes are not communicated to the assets connected to the array.

 

How is this possible - is there a rework or is it a limitation of Inventor itself?

 

 

 

Kind regards

 

Daniel

 

 

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 - oh yes -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 2 of 9 (201 Views)

Re: Question regarding connectors of assets

08-03-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: Logos_Atum

Hi Daniel -

 

Thanks for reporting this.

We'll give this a try, and let you know.

 

Offhand, it sounds like it might be a limitation of the connectors.

 

Jeff

Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 3 of 9 (199 Views)

Re: Question regarding connectors of assets

08-03-2012 08:26 AM in reply to: jeff.pek

Hi again -

 

I just tried this and it worked fine.

Can you tell me what release of FDS you're working with, and whether you have any service packs installed?

 

Also, a video would be helpful to make sure I'm understanding the issue properly.

 

Thanks,

  Jeff

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 4 of 9 (185 Views)

Re: Question regarding connectors of assets

08-05-2012 11:34 PM in reply to: jeff.pek

Hello there,

 

sometimes it seems to work. Yet a refresh did not help and i need this to function properly. Till now i must try to move the connected part to have it adapt to the part it is connected to.

 

I´m using Factory Design Suite 2013 Premium German SP1.

 

I´d send you the videos if you let me know your e-mail adress :smileyhappy: For your eyes only...

 

 

Thanks!

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 - oh yes -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 5 of 9 (179 Views)

Re: Question regarding connectors of assets

08-06-2012 12:00 AM in reply to: Logos_Atum

Hi There,

 

Please send the video by jeff.pek@autodesk.com and Xuesong.bai@autodesk.com.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 6 of 9 (175 Views)

Re: Question regarding connectors of assets

08-06-2012 12:05 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

Glad to! It´ll be on it´s way any minute now...

 

Thanks!!

 

 

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 - oh yes -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 7 of 9 (152 Views)

Re: Question regarding connectors of assets

08-11-2012 08:24 AM in reply to: Logos_Atum

Hi Daniel -

 

There seems to be a problem with this particular model.

Have you tried creating another very simple model to see if this behavior is reproducible?

 

We are still looking at the model you sent, to see whether there's a way we can "fix" it.

 

Thanks,

  Jeff

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 8 of 9 (148 Views)

Re: Question regarding connectors of assets

08-12-2012 03:32 AM in reply to: jeff.pek
Hello Jeff, I will try to do it on monday. Thanks vor your patience. Daniel
- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 - oh yes -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 9 of 9 (140 Views)

Re: Question regarding connectors of assets

08-12-2012 11:28 PM in reply to: jeff.pek

Hello Jeff,

 

i tried it with a more simple object and it worked.

 

Would be very glad if you can help me to "fix" my models or if i can "repair" my models according

to your instructions, even if i would have to do them aknew. The objects simply need to do as they should.

 

Hope your weekend was fine :smileyhappy:

 

 

Best regards

 

Daniel

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 - oh yes -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.