Autodesk Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Autodesk Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Light_Guy
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎09-24-2007
Message 1 of 3 (229 Views)
Accepted Solution

FDS Assets not showing in Showcase

229 Views, 2 Replies
12-16-2012 09:39 AM

We recently upgraded to FDS and I am trying to get a small assembly fixed up for presentation but when I opened the .iam file in Showcase, none of the assets were there, only the pieces created as actual .ipt files. Any ideas??

Paul Hamor
"Always good ships!"
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 422
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 2 of 3 (216 Views)

Re: FDS Assets not showing in Showcase

12-30-2012 07:29 PM in reply to: Light_Guy

Hi there,

 

Make sure all the Invnetor files are put in the same folder. Maybe you can use Pack and Go to do that in Inventor. Afterwards, open the Inventor assembly file in Showcase.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Distinguished Contributor
Light_Guy
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎09-24-2007
Message 3 of 3 (207 Views)

Re: FDS Assets not showing in Showcase

01-03-2013 05:48 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

That was exactly what the problem was! Thanks!!

Paul Hamor
"Always good ships!"
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.