Autodesk Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Autodesk Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor y-p
Active Contributor
y-p
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-03-2013
Message 1 of 4 (377 Views)
Accepted Solution

Changing from single to network license without reinstalling + language question

377 Views, 3 Replies
04-05-2013 10:17 AM

Hi,

 

 

I installed FDS PRM as single user only but I'm owning a network license (ok, I should have known :smileywink: ).

Is it possible to change the type of license after installation or do I have to reinstall it?

 

That wouldn't be that great as this takes ages and reinstalling plugins, too..

 

--

 

Additionally I'd like to know if I can use the english version with my german license.

I was told so by my distributor, I just want to be safe before installing the wrong version.

 

 

Thanks in advance,

 

Niko

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 422
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 2 of 4 (361 Views)

Re: Changing from single to network license without reinstalling + language ques

04-06-2013 06:20 PM in reply to: y-p

Hello Niko,

 

Yes, you can change the license type without reinstall.

For Autocad, you can change the value to switch between standalone and network.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.0\ACAD-B004\AdLM]

"Type"=dword:00000002

1: Network

2: Standalone

3: Multi-seat Standalone

For Inventor, you need to change the several key to switch between standalone and network.

For network:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\Inventor

RegistryVersion17.0\ADLM         Type = 1

RegistryVersion17.0                        LicenseMode = 1

RegistryVersion17.0                        LicenseType = Network License

RegistryVersion17.0                        StandaloneNetworkType = 3

For Standalone:

RegistryVersion17.0\ADLM         Type = 2

RegistryVersion17.0                        LicenseMode = 2

RegistryVersion17.0                        LicenseType = Stand-Alone License

RegistryVersion17.0                        StandaloneNetworkType = 1

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Active Contributor y-p
Active Contributor
y-p
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-03-2013
Message 3 of 4 (350 Views)

Re: Changing from single to network license without reinstalling + language ques

04-07-2013 07:35 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

Hi Xuesong,

 

thanks for your effort.

As I had many components of FDS PRM installed I probably would have had to change the registry in all cases.

 

Anyway I uninstalled the whole suite and reinstalled only 3DS now as this is my main component.

 

Now I'm getting the -15.570 error about obtaining license..

 

I followed Travis' help about the IP4 disabling from here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/td-p/2982... but had no luck. I changed the hosts file and deactived IP6 as well..

 

So I'm a bit lost right now- may it be related to the fact that I have the german license as mentioned above but installed the english version?

 

Since this may be the case I'll leave it in this thread for now- but probably it would be better to start a new thread soon as the title does not represent the actual question anymore...

 

PS: I'm on a Win 8 system btw.

Active Contributor y-p
Active Contributor
y-p
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-03-2013
Message 4 of 4 (343 Views)

Re: Changing from single to network license without reinstalling + language ques

04-07-2013 08:06 AM in reply to: y-p

I'll post another question in the licensing section as this is not FDS related anymore.

 

Please close this thread.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.