Autodesk Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Autodesk Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jostroopers
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎06-24-2007
Message 1 of 10 (251 Views)

Asset Republish

251 Views, 9 Replies
01-30-2013 03:11 AM

I have made an asset.

I made some changes and want to publish the part again.

Now i get an error that it can't find the default dwg, see attachment.

How can i link that dwg.

Mvg Jos
Youre drawings are as good as the symbols that compleet them.....
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 421
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 2 of 10 (238 Views)

Re: Asset Republish

01-30-2013 05:55 PM in reply to: jostroopers

Hi There,

 

Please give a try if  the following dwg templates are in Inventor.

C:\Users\Public\Documents\Autodesk\Inventor 2013\Templates\Metric\ANSI (mm).dwg

C:\Users\Public\Documents\Autodesk\Inventor 2013\Templates\English\ANSI (in).dwg

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 3 of 10 (234 Views)

Re: Asset Republish

01-31-2013 12:03 AM in reply to: jostroopers

Hi Xuesong

 

See the attachment.

But what if the file location is changed, do i need those templates there?

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 421
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 4 of 10 (226 Views)

Re: Asset Republish

01-31-2013 01:34 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hello Jos,

 

what Inventor version are you using? English Inventor or the localization version?

 

Can you help run the VBA in theInventor to help check whether template is there? Please post the result.

 

Sub TemplatePath()

    Dim msg As String

    msg = "English template:" + ThisApplication.FileManager.GetTemplateFile(kDrawingDocumentObject, kEnglishSystemOfMeasure, kANSI_DraftingStandard)

    msg = msg + "  Metric template:" + ThisApplication.FileManager.GetTemplateFile(kDrawingDocumentObject, kMetricSystemOfMeasure, kANSI_DraftingStandard)

    MsgBox msg

End Sub

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 5 of 10 (223 Views)

Re: Asset Republish

01-31-2013 02:34 AM in reply to: jostroopers

I use inventor 2013 english wich is installed with FDS 2013.

See the attachment with the vba code made in Inventor vba

I placed the code in the vba editor within Inventor and click on Run Sub and then get the msg box.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 6 of 10 (202 Views)

Re: Asset Republish

01-31-2013 05:36 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi Jos -

 

What are your project settings? 

 

Thanks,

  Jeff

Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 7 of 10 (186 Views)

Re: Asset Republish

01-31-2013 06:57 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi Jos -

 

Here's what we think is happening:

 

1) You have overridden the templates path in your active project.

2) The Factory publishing code is looking for the "ANSI" template in the "Metric" folder of the templates directory. In your case, you have neither.

 

I think you can fix this by adding a Metric (or English) directory into your templates directory, and making sure that that directory contains both an IDW and DWG corresponding to the ansi standard.

 

So, in English, you'd add:

  ansi (in).idw and ansi (in).dwg

And in Metric, you'd add:

  ansi (mm).idw and ansi (mm).dwg

 

You should only need the directory corresponding to the measurement system you installed with.

 

Please let us know how this works.

  Jeff

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 8 of 10 (184 Views)

Re: Asset Republish

01-31-2013 07:07 AM in reply to: jeff.pek

I reset the location to C:\Users\Public\Documents\Autodesk\Inventor 2013\Templates and now it works.

But actually that is not the location i want because its not on the server.

I think i have to change the template default to the folder on the server?

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 421
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 9 of 10 (172 Views)

Re: Asset Republish

02-01-2013 01:30 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hello Jos,

 

You can change to the template folder which includes the template file as Jeff said, which folder are shared at the server. The setting should be happened in Inventor Project setting.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

2-1-2013 5-26-09 PM.png

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 10 of 10 (169 Views)

Re: Asset Republish

02-01-2013 02:42 AM in reply to: jostroopers

Thanks all.

Iam not used to work from a server, so this is new for me.

I going to use the settings and let you know if it works.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.