Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2007 & Prior

Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2007 & Prior

Reply
Active Member
LangstonB
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 1 of 8 (64 Views)

Window Tool Creation

64 Views, 7 Replies
01-30-2006 10:43 AM
I have slavishly followed the ADT instructions to form a new tool from an existing tool. After adjusting the new window style to my taste I save the file then drage the style into the tool pallette to create a tool. Then I set the various properties of the tool, then I save the drawing.

Then when I go to use the tool I find that the Head height has been cleared and now inserts at default (6'-8") and the Measure to Property has reset itself to the default to "Outside of frame".

I hope that someone can tell me what I missed or forgot, or if there is some what to make ADT stop resetting those properties.

Dazed and Confused in Virginia
-Richard
*Glynnis Patterson - Ideate
Message 2 of 8 (64 Views)

Re: Window Tool Creation

01-31-2006 07:18 AM in reply to: LangstonB
Hi Richard,

I don't believe you've done anything incorrectly. If my memory serves me
this is a bug with those particular fields. Perhaps someone from Autodesk
can correct me? It seems these fields (Head height and Measure to) should
either be eliminated from the window tool or these settings should be saved
instead of reverting to the drawing default. It's interesting to note that
these fields DO work on the Door tools.

Regards,

Glynnis Patterson, Architect
Ideate Inc.
www.ideateinc.com

wrote in message news:5072319@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have slavishly followed the ADT instructions to form a new tool from an
existing tool. After adjusting the new window style to my taste I save the
file then drage the style into the tool pallette to create a tool. Then I
set the various properties of the tool, then I save the drawing.

Then when I go to use the tool I find that the Head height has been cleared
and now inserts at default (6'-8") and the Measure to Property has reset
itself to the default to "Outside of frame".

I hope that someone can tell me what I missed or forgot, or if there is some
what to make ADT stop resetting those properties.

Dazed and Confused in Virginia
-Richard
Distinguished Contributor
David_W._Koch
Posts: 11,056
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 3 of 8 (64 Views)

Re: Window Tool Creation

01-31-2006 03:11 PM in reply to: LangstonB
I am not "from Autodesk", but window tools are respecting the head height and measure to settings for me tonight, using ADT 2004. Perhaps the issue arose in a later release? I can not test that right now.

--

David Koch
Autodesk Discussion Group Facilitator
*David Kurtz
Message 4 of 8 (64 Views)

Re: Window Tool Creation

01-31-2006 04:01 PM in reply to: LangstonB
David_W._Koch wrote:
> I am not "from Autodesk", but window tools are respecting the head height and measure to settings for me tonight, using ADT 2004. Perhaps the issue arose in a later release? I can not test that right now.

I can verify that adt-2006 works as expected, just tried it.

No Project opened.
Opened new blank drawing from template.
Inserted picture window from CB.
Saved file as "Drawing1.dwg" in MyDocuments.
Drug Picture window to tool palette.

Closed "Drawing1.dwg"
Opened new template.
Rt.clicked on tool
Changed "Measure to" to Outside of frame.
Changed Sill height to 3'-0"
Inserted the window with the tool setting intact.
Closed ADT and restarted.
Tool palette settings still there.


Richard:
Where is the original file that you took the style from, perhaps it
moved? It is visible in the tool properties?



--
David Kurtz
Peckham & Wright Architects, Inc.
Columbia, Missouri
Active Member
LangstonB
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 5 of 8 (64 Views)

Re: Window Tool Creation

02-01-2006 07:45 AM in reply to: LangstonB
OK .. I just tested my tools again.

I created the tool from scratch so that it pointed to the drawing that was currently in use.
I inserted a generic tool from the Content Browser so it pointed to the default files.
I inserted a custom tool which points to my personal master Window Styles DWG

All three instances gave the same result, namely the tool resets the' Measure to' and the value for 'Head Height'. These settings are reset without the tool saving my personal changes. Either before or after saving the drawing itself. It happens both with independant drawings and making a project.
*David Kurtz
Message 6 of 8 (64 Views)

Re: Window Tool Creation

02-01-2006 10:14 AM in reply to: LangstonB
LangstonB wrote:
> OK .. I just tested my tools again.
>
> I created the tool from scratch so that it pointed to the drawing that was currently in use.
> I inserted a generic tool from the Content Browser so it pointed to the default files.
> I inserted a custom tool which points to my personal master Window Styles DWG
>
> All three instances gave the same result, namely the tool resets the' Measure to' and the value for 'Head Height'. These settings are reset without the tool saving my personal changes. Either before or after saving the drawing itself. It happens both with independant drawings and making a project.

Weird... Something is certainly not working right (duh). Do you have
ADMIN permission on your workstation? If not can you get them?

I'd do a registry repair too, just to make sure ADT has all the stuff it
needs. (add/remove programs, -> ADT -> Change -> Reinstall or repair ->
Repair Registry) and try again.


--
David Kurtz
Peckham & Wright Architects, Inc.
Columbia, Missouri
*Glynnis Patterson - Ideate
Message 7 of 8 (64 Views)

Re: Window Tool Creation

02-02-2006 08:09 AM in reply to: LangstonB
Glad to hear that it works for others. Wondering if this could be a SP
issue? I have not yet installed the SP and have same behavior and
definitely have ADMIN permissions.


Regards,

Glynnis Patterson, Architect
Ideate Inc.
www.ideateinc.com
Active Member
LangstonB
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 8 of 8 (64 Views)

Re: Window Tool Creation

02-02-2006 09:18 AM in reply to: LangstonB
After repairing the registry, the using the reinstall option I am getting the same behavior.

I use an AMD 64 processor, My WindowsXP is fully updated. All the files are in the default installation locations. In fact now that I have had some time I found the files using the OPTIONS-files-Tool Pallets .. Looked a the XML and here is the real kicker. The xml has the values I entered
copied XML follows:
0094

this excerpt of code is exactly what has been written by the program. So it appears that the pallet is recorded correctly here, but for some reason gets overridden. If I knew where the base default values were I would just switch them.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!