Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2007 & Prior

Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2007 & Prior

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
kevinaldo
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎03-24-2006
Message 1 of 9 (820 Views)

wblock and block

820 Views, 8 Replies
05-22-2006 07:53 AM
what are the differences between the command of wblock and block ?

I know "wblock" is saving the block in specific directory and "block" is saving the block within the drawing. Am I correct?

Thanks!
kevinaldo
*Nick Haury
Message 2 of 9 (820 Views)

Re: wblock and block

05-22-2006 08:25 AM in reply to: kevinaldo
Yes, you are correct.
Nick
Distinguished Contributor
kevinaldo
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎03-24-2006
Message 3 of 9 (820 Views)

Re: wblock and block

05-22-2006 08:26 AM in reply to: kevinaldo
and this is the only difference?
*Nick Haury
Message 4 of 9 (820 Views)

Re: wblock and block

05-22-2006 08:34 AM in reply to: kevinaldo
As far as I know, it is.
*David Kurtz (Autodesk)
Message 5 of 9 (820 Views)

Re: wblock and block

05-22-2006 08:34 AM in reply to: kevinaldo
kevinaldo wrote:
> and this is the only difference?

Pretty much -- you can look up both commands in the HELP for more
specific info.

--
David Kurtz
Autodesk Product Support
Building Solutions Division
Manchester, NH
Distinguished Contributor
a.c.childress
Posts: 1,874
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 6 of 9 (820 Views)

Re: wblock and block

05-22-2006 09:58 AM in reply to: kevinaldo
Wblocking inside a drawing does not redefine the block if it exists in the drawing already. Blocking inside a drawing will redefine a block that already exists in a drawing.
*Matt Stachoni
Message 7 of 9 (820 Views)

Re: wblock and block

05-22-2006 06:32 PM in reply to: kevinaldo
On Mon, 22 May 2006 15:26:31 +0000, kevinaldo <> wrote:

>and this is the only difference?

Not really. The use of WBLOCK vs BLOCK as some distinct operational differences
that one should know about.

BLOCK creates a block definition in the current drawing, with an insertion point
that becomes the "Object Coordinate System origin" for that block definition.
You may notice this when you use the Block Editor, where the IP is 0,0 in the
Block Editor coordinate space.

WLOCK writes out the definition of the block to a drawing file. However, the
source drawing's current Dimstyle and Text Style gets writted out to it as well,
even if there are no dimensions or text in the block definition itself. You can
WBLOCK a block defintition, open the file, and run a PURGE to see this.

WBLOCK can do two things: It can write out selected entities to a separate
drawing file, or it can write out a predefined block definition to a file. There
are differences in how the IP is handled.

If you Wblock out a predefined block, the block gets written to the drawing file
with the block's IP and entities transposed to WCS 0,0,0 in the target file. The
target file's INSBASE is WCS 0,0,0.

If you WBLOCK out a bunch of entities, the selected IP becomes the INSBASE of
the target file but in the same WCS location as the source drawing. For example,
if you run WBLOCK and select some entities, and pick WCS 10,12,0 as the IP of
the new "block," then in the target file, it's INSBASE is WCS 10,12,0 and the
entities are positioned as they were in the source file.

The problem is, that if someone resets INSBASE in the target file to 0,0,0, they
may not reorient the entities to WCS 0,0,0 properly, effectively moving the IP
of the block.

In general, I tell my users to always use BLOCK to define the block definition,
then use WBLOCK to write it to a separate file.

Matt
mstachoni@comcast.net
mstachoni@bhhtait.com
*David Kurtz (Autodesk)
Message 8 of 9 (820 Views)

Re: wblock and block

05-23-2006 06:28 AM in reply to: kevinaldo
Matt Stachoni wrote:
> On Mon, 22 May 2006 15:26:31 +0000, kevinaldo <> wrote:
>
>> and this is the only difference?
>
> Not really. The use of WBLOCK vs BLOCK as some distinct operational differences
> that one should know about.

Great synopsis Matt; all your points are items/behavior that I take for
granted because I'm so used to them... I've never really use wblock that
much since cut/paste was made available in the drawing error. (so I
paste into template for my blocks to better position INSBASE)


--
David Kurtz
Autodesk Product Support
Building Solutions Division
Manchester, NH
Distinguished Contributor
kevinaldo
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎03-24-2006
Message 9 of 9 (820 Views)

Re: wblock and block

05-23-2006 07:26 AM in reply to: kevinaldo
thank you Matt, this is so informative!
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.