Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2007 & Prior

Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2007 & Prior

Reply
Member
golferjerry2k1
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-16-2003
Message 1 of 6 (59 Views)

Simple? rendering

59 Views, 5 Replies
08-14-2003 11:16 PM
I am trying to do a rendering of a building elevation - simple 2d drawing using two types of hatch patterns - one that represent the material and the other is a solid hatch for colors. The plotter prints the colors fine, but all the object lines and material hatch patterns are gone.

I tried to bring materials to the front from the Tools menu, but this didn't help.

Is there a better way to do this or an easy fix for this? I know this is probably old fashioned but I haven't the time to render via Viz Render just now.

Thanks for any help.

Jerry Jochum, RA
*Dillon, Matt
Message 2 of 6 (59 Views)

Re: Simple? rendering

08-14-2003 11:25 PM in reply to: golferjerry2k1
Can you expand a bit more on how you created the hatch patterns?
Specifically, are they regular hatch objects, drawn on a 2D hand-drawn
elevation, or are they display components of an ADT elevation object?

--
Matt Dillon
Assistant Moderator: Autodesk Discussion Forums


"golferjerry" wrote in message
news:f181b27.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
I am trying to do a rendering of a building elevation - simple 2d drawing
using two types of hatch patterns - one that represent the material and the
other is a solid hatch for colors. The plotter prints the colors fine, but
all the object lines and material hatch patterns are gone.
I tried to bring materials to the front from the Tools menu, but this didn't
help.
Is there a better way to do this or an easy fix for this? I know this is
probably old fashioned but I haven't the time to render via Viz Render just
now.
Thanks for any help.
Jerry Jochum, RA
*Borries, Jim
Message 3 of 6 (59 Views)

Re: Simple? rendering

08-15-2003 01:01 AM in reply to: golferjerry2k1
In the Plotter Configuration Editor, Graphics
section, set the "Merge Control" to "Lines Merge" rather than "Lines
Overwrite".

 

Jim B.


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I
am trying to do a rendering of a building elevation - simple 2d drawing using
two types of hatch patterns - one that represent the material and the other is
a solid hatch for colors. The plotter prints the colors fine, but all the
object lines and material hatch patterns are gone.

I tried to bring materials to the front from the Tools menu, but this
didn't help.

Is there a better way to do this or an easy fix for this? I know this is
probably old fashioned but I haven't the time to render via Viz Render just
now.

Thanks for any help.

Jerry Jochum, RA

Member
golferjerry2k1
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-16-2003
Message 4 of 6 (59 Views)

Re:

08-15-2003 01:29 AM in reply to: golferjerry2k1
Thank you for your replies.
I did the changes to the plotter config editor as you mentioned Jim, but this made no difference to the plot. I have an HP 1050C plotter. The drawing is a simple line drawing - no ADT objects, with standard hatches applied.
I applied the first hatches for materials (brick, siding, etc.) on one layer, then I applied a hatch-solid for the colors on a different layer (set up to plot screened).

Any other suggestions would be great.
Thanks.
Jerry
*Dillon, Matt
Message 5 of 6 (59 Views)

Re:

08-15-2003 01:35 AM in reply to: golferjerry2k1
Have you checked the layer properties of the hatch layer? It may be set to
no-plot.

--
Matt Dillon
Assistant Moderator: Autodesk Discussion Forums


"golferjerry" wrote in message
news:f181b27.2@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
Thank you for your replies.
I did the changes to the plotter config editor as you mentioned Jim, but
this made no difference to the plot. I have an HP 1050C plotter. The drawing
is a simple line drawing - no ADT objects, with standard hatches applied.
I applied the first hatches for materials (brick, siding, etc.) on one
layer, then I applied a hatch-solid for the colors on a different layer (set
up to plot screened).
Any other suggestions would be great.
Thanks.
Jerry
*Aubin, Paul F.
Message 6 of 6 (59 Views)

Re:

08-16-2003 09:45 AM in reply to: golferjerry2k1
Also, try typing sortents and setting the value to 127. This controls if the
display order command that you attmepted "sticks" or not. The default for
the template that ships is set too low. Might be the problem.


--
paul

Paul F. Aubin
****It's Finally HERE!!!!******
Buy Mastering Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2004, 3.3 and
Autodesk Architectural Desktop: An Advanced Implementation Guide online at:
www.paulaubin.com
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.