Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2007 & Prior

Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2007 & Prior

Reply
Contributor
mothball
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-04-2003
Message 1 of 3 (43 Views)

Command Alias

43 Views, 2 Replies
06-06-2006 12:52 PM
All of my standard out of the box command alias' have stopped working! Any ideas???

Thanks for the help
Distinguished Contributor
David_W._Koch
Posts: 11,056
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 2 of 3 (43 Views)

Re: Command Alias

06-06-2006 02:43 PM in reply to: mothball
AutoCAD [and therefore ADT] will use the first ACAD.pgp file it finds. Could there have been a change to the search paths [additional folders or changed order] between now and the time when these worked? Could a rogue copy of an ACAD.pgp file - without the desired aliases defined - been copied to a folder earlier in the search path than the out-of-the-box version? [The folder in which the drawing you are editing is also part of the search path - is there an ACAD.pgp file there?] Could the out-of-the-box ACAD.pgp file have been edited or overwritten in its folder?

--

David Koch
Autodesk Discussion Group Facilitator
Using ADT 2004 at work; access to 2005, 2006 & 2007 at home
Contributor
mothball
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-04-2003
Message 3 of 3 (43 Views)

Re: Command Alias

06-07-2006 06:31 AM in reply to: mothball
Thanks again David. Ended up user was playing around with support paths and removed one. But you got me on the right path with the file name.Your knowledge base is astounding.

Mothball
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!