AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
freemail
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎04-21-2004
Message 11 of 22 (592 Views)

Re: Welcome to the new AutoCAD© Structural Detailing Discussion Group

05-30-2008 04:18 AM in reply to: Discussion_Ad
ASD is the former RCAD from Robobat.com.
Is no more sold separately, but is part of Revit Structure Suite.
This version (2009) is only renamed.
Hope this help.
*Expert Elite*
MariaManuela
Posts: 870
Registered: ‎12-04-2003
Message 12 of 22 (592 Views)

Re: Welcome to the new AutoCAD© Structural Detailing Discussion Group

07-08-2008 01:41 AM in reply to: Discussion_Ad
Hello,

This AutoCAD Structure Detailing is sold separately??
Some of our customer have Autodesk Inventor Professional licenses and they want to know if ASD works in a AutoCAD which comes with Inventor pack. Or only works in Revit licenses???? Thanks
Maria Manuela Pinho
Application Specialist
Cadtech / Asidek - Autodesk Gold Partner
Autodesk Inventor Professional 2015 | Lenovo W520
Valued Contributor
neil.fernandes
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎05-31-2007
Message 13 of 22 (596 Views)

Re: Welcome to the new AutoCAD© Structural Detailing Discussion Group

08-03-2008 04:26 AM in reply to: Discussion_Ad
Hi,

Can Autodesk provide a free trial for ASD Steel Module.
Is there a fucture plan by Autodesk to integrate ASD & Inventor Pro Suite.
I seen demo videos on:
http://www.robotoffice.com/n/interface/44/
This software is very interesting for us.
Hope Autodesk provides more details on Licensing, Activation, Purchasing, Etc..
It would be a waste to provide it with Revit Structure only.
Employee
Dariusz Kwolek
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-17-2008
Message 14 of 22 (598 Views)

Re: Welcome to the new AutoCAD© Structural Detailing Discussion Group

08-22-2008 05:23 AM in reply to: Discussion_Ad
For those who would like to become an alpha/beta tester of Imperial unit version of Autodesk Structural Detailing, please send an email to wai.chu@autodesk.com.
Employee
Dariusz Kwolek
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-17-2008
Message 15 of 22 (598 Views)

Re: Welcome to the new AutoCAD© Structural Detailing Discussion Group

08-22-2008 05:25 AM in reply to: Discussion_Ad
For those who would like to become an alpha/beta tester of Imperial unit version of Autodesk Structural Detailing, please send an email to wai.chu@autodesk.com.
Active Contributor
BlueRocco
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎01-01-2008
Message 16 of 22 (398 Views)

Imperial units?

07-23-2012 11:00 AM in reply to: Discussion_Ad

I was trying to use this to do some foundation detailing, but all I can get are millimeters for the settings. Everything I have looked at for changing this shows an easy chang in the personal setting, yet NOTHING I do will allow me to chang to something I can use. Why the HECK would I want to know what this would cost in Euros anyway? I need inches to conform with the rest of the project and I really would like to use USD instread of some dead currency to figure out the cost on this. Does anyone know how to change the settings? Is there a template I'm missing??

 

Thanks,

Micheal

Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 17 of 22 (384 Views)

Re: Imperial units?

07-24-2012 06:37 AM in reply to: BlueRocco

Only metrical system is available in ASD Formwork module



Jakub Brożonowicz
Active Contributor
BlueRocco
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎01-01-2008
Message 18 of 22 (382 Views)

Re: Imperial units?

07-24-2012 08:02 AM in reply to: Jakub.Brozonowicz
Why? This was sold to me, in the United States, as part of the very best package I could get. I was told that THIS is what I NEEDED to do business here. All you have to do is look at any number of advertisements I was sent in the last year to see that. And now you are telling me that I was sold software I cannot use for my business? What is the work around? Are you really part of the support group? Are you seriously telling me that Autodesk sold me useless software just to make a buck? Say it ain't so!!!! When are you going to fix this? Micheal
Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 19 of 22 (377 Views)

Re: Imperial units?

07-24-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: BlueRocco

I'm sorry but this issue is impossible to work around in any way.

If you have been misled with this problem should go to the party that led you to this decision.

Knowing the cause of the technical sideI can not assure you of any possible future action towards the implementation of such functionality.



Jakub Brożonowicz
Active Contributor
BlueRocco
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎01-01-2008
Message 20 of 22 (372 Views)

Re: Imperial units?

07-24-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: Jakub.Brozonowicz

Wow, that is a really poor excuse to use. I don’t know if you are familiar with the advertisements that Autodesk has sent out here, but functionality is most certainly implied when you look at it. Also all the other aspects of the Structural Detailing package is in imperial units, so how does designing the forms in metric units then installing rebar in imperial units meet the expectations of anyone? Obviously this is an unfinished product. I cannot see how creating a translator would be that much trouble for any programmer as it only involves a few lines of code. I would suggest that someone that owns the product they are selling, finish it. Perhaps as support, you could pass on that information since a LOT of the comments I am seeing concerns the why and how to make this work in imperial units. Misrepresenting a product is not only wrong, it is a large time and money waste for the people that do buy into the deception. I myself have spent at least two or three hours trying to get this product to do the function it was advertised to do. Unfortunately I AM one of the people that purchased this product based on the advertising from Autodesk. So the person that misrepresented this product is Autodesk. No one else. What do you suggest ANYONE do to contact Autodesk about this? Since you are the representation of Autodesk, it seems to fall in YOUR lap!

I would also suggest that you STOP the advertizing if it is wrong! 

Thanks,

Micheal Kingsley

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!