AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

Reply
Member
xaut818
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-27-2012
Message 1 of 3 (405 Views)

Several Questions from new

405 Views, 2 Replies
09-06-2012 12:24 AM

I am new to study Structural Detailing. Just now I finished the module guide. Can someone help me several questions below? Thanks

1. The elevation heights are not shown. I can't remmeber I changed something about it. how to get it displayed?

2. How to add a fill plate (Just small one, 3/8" x3" x3", to fill the gap between angle bracings) at the intersection of cross bracings?

3. If I want (2) rows of bolts on angle bracing, how?? I didn't see the options.

4. To adjust the shape of plates, it's hard to drag to the right point, even I set all 2D/3D snap modes on. I use Relative coordinates to affirm. Do you have a better idea?

5. Printout template. Why I can't use the text variables except for those in project infomation tab? (see picture attached).

2.jpg

Valued Contributor
lucis29
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎03-04-2010
Message 2 of 3 (401 Views)

Re: Several Questions from new

09-06-2012 01:27 AM in reply to: xaut818

xaut818 wrote:

I am new to study Structural Detailing. Just now I finished the module guide. Can someone help me several questions below? Thanks

1. The elevation heights are not shown. I can't remmeber I changed something about it. how to get it displayed?

2. How to add a fill plate (Just small one, 3/8" x3" x3", to fill the gap between angle bracings) at the intersection of cross bracings?

3. If I want (2) rows of bolts on angle bracing, how?? I didn't see the options.

4. To adjust the shape of plates, it's hard to drag to the right point, even I set all 2D/3D snap modes on. I use Relative coordinates to affirm. Do you have a better idea?

5. Printout template. Why I can't use the text variables except for those in project infomation tab? (see picture attached).

2.jpg


1)  You can find elevation marks in "Dimmensioning Styles" (see Atachment "Elevation mark"), or you can add it manualy. Note that it shows wrong values (decimeters instead of milimeteres).

2) Just create a plate and place it manualy. The Bracing macro doesn't have this option.

3) Manualy. It can't be done by macro. Hope for future development.

4) I set the UCS on the top/botom of the plate,  create a polyline that looks like wha I need and then drag the edges of the plate. Or you can just create the plate based on the polyline that was created earlier.

5) I don't know the answer.

Valued Contributor
jorgeluisgdeaca
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
Message 3 of 3 (389 Views)

Re: Several Questions from new

09-06-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: xaut818

Remember, if you are new using ASD many things will be done manually, maybe there is no macros available.

The other way to learn is asking to users, like here. Autodesk support not always answer.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.