AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
tedmail
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎04-26-2011
Message 1 of 3 (586 Views)

Not enough memory?

586 Views, 2 Replies
05-20-2011 08:34 AM

When creating the drawing using the same "assembly" style for the collumn assembly "C1", I have no issues.  However, when I try and do the same for assembly "FR1" consisting of only a couple more elements, it crashes like in the attached image.  Notice my memory never topped out...

 

 

Product Support
jad.dellel
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎11-30-2010
Message 2 of 3 (567 Views)

Re: Not enough memory?

05-26-2011 12:30 AM in reply to: tedmail

Hi ted,

What's your version of ASD2012? 32bits or 64bits?

 

---------------------------------------------------------------


Jad DELLEL
Structural Engineering Support Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
tedmail
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎04-26-2011
Message 3 of 3 (546 Views)

Re: Not enough memory?

05-31-2011 05:28 AM in reply to: jad.dellel

x64

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.