AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jorgeluisgdeaca
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
Message 1 of 5 (832 Views)

horizontal splice

832 Views, 4 Replies
10-09-2012 07:48 AM

Well, It's me again asking about tapered - 3 plates - welded plates (plate girder by ASD) both columns and beams.

I need a horizontal splice  beam to column (please see the atached).

If someone works with this profiles using this connection please help me because column (plate grider macro) only offers 3 plates+top splice and I need just 3 plates.

I've tried exploding and removing the splice plate without success.

Thanks in advance

Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 2 of 5 (828 Views)

Re: horizontal splice

10-09-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: jorgeluisgdeaca

Maybe you need to model column as a beam and the beam as column? 

Any ASD model to share to check?



Jakub Brożonowicz
Valued Contributor
jorgeluisgdeaca
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
Message 3 of 5 (821 Views)

Re: horizontal splice

10-09-2012 10:35 AM in reply to: Jakub.Brozonowicz

Sure, This is an small steel building processing to construct.

It was designed with horizontal splices as in the previous picture.

I'm sorry I can't attach this file here because it has more than 6mb, please download from:

 

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/k83zdxqe1wjycnj/-XneHEpdLM

 

Bye

Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 4 of 5 (790 Views)

Re: horizontal splice

10-10-2012 04:43 AM in reply to: jorgeluisgdeaca

Look what I was able to do after switching beam and column.

Not perfectly horizontal splice but better than nothing.



Jakub Brożonowicz
Valued Contributor
jorgeluisgdeaca
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
Message 5 of 5 (781 Views)

Re: horizontal splice

10-10-2012 09:20 AM in reply to: Jakub.Brozonowicz

Jakub,

when I change column and beam locations some connections don't works as I was waiting.

If you look the attached some connections appears as "incorrect data" because it does not recognize them.

Any idea to solve it?

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.