AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

Reply
Mentor
StefanoPasquini6790
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Message 1 of 4 (965 Views)
Accepted Solution

EXPORT AND IMPORT FROM ASD TO ROBOT

965 Views, 3 Replies
10-17-2012 11:53 AM

Hi everyone, I have a problem with the import and export models from asd to robot. Last week I've uninstalled ASD2012, robot 2010 and robot 2011 from my pc and now I can't import or export any model. 

 

Anyone can say me how I can fix this issue without reinstall all?

 

Thanks a lot. bye

PasProStudio
Structural + Detailing engineers
Valued Contributor
lucis29
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎03-04-2010
Message 2 of 4 (945 Views)

Re: EXPORT AND IMPORT FROM ASD TO ROBOT

10-19-2012 12:51 AM in reply to: StefanoPasquini6790

Please tell us more. What happens when you try to export?

Mentor
StefanoPasquini6790
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Message 3 of 4 (938 Views)

Re: EXPORT AND IMPORT FROM ASD TO ROBOT

10-19-2012 01:34 AM in reply to: lucis29

Hi, when I click on the import button, with Robot Structural Analysis active in background, the command bar tell me that "Error in initializing the program ROBOT". The export to Robot command tell me the same message.

 

bye

PasProStudio
Structural + Detailing engineers
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,896
Registered: ‎12-17-2010
Message 4 of 4 (917 Views)

Re: EXPORT AND IMPORT FROM ASD TO ROBOT

10-19-2012 07:57 AM in reply to: StefanoPasquini6790
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.