AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
StefanoPasquini6790
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Message 1 of 4 (975 Views)
Accepted Solution

EXPORT AND IMPORT FROM ASD TO ROBOT

975 Views, 3 Replies
10-17-2012 11:53 AM

Hi everyone, I have a problem with the import and export models from asd to robot. Last week I've uninstalled ASD2012, robot 2010 and robot 2011 from my pc and now I can't import or export any model. 

 

Anyone can say me how I can fix this issue without reinstall all?

 

Thanks a lot. bye


PasProStudio

Structural + Detailing engineers
Valued Contributor
lucis29
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎03-04-2010
Message 2 of 4 (955 Views)

Re: EXPORT AND IMPORT FROM ASD TO ROBOT

10-19-2012 12:51 AM in reply to: StefanoPasquini6790

Please tell us more. What happens when you try to export?

*Expert Elite*
StefanoPasquini6790
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Message 3 of 4 (948 Views)

Re: EXPORT AND IMPORT FROM ASD TO ROBOT

10-19-2012 01:34 AM in reply to: lucis29

Hi, when I click on the import button, with Robot Structural Analysis active in background, the command bar tell me that "Error in initializing the program ROBOT". The export to Robot command tell me the same message.

 

bye


PasProStudio

Structural + Detailing engineers
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,947
Registered: ‎12-17-2010
Message 4 of 4 (927 Views)

Re: EXPORT AND IMPORT FROM ASD TO ROBOT

10-19-2012 07:57 AM in reply to: StefanoPasquini6790
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.