AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

Reply
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-11-2013
Post 1 of 7

Error in export ASD to ACAD

292 Views, 6 Replies
02-10-2014 09:20 PM

Hello everyone,

Is there anyone know the error when exporting ASD file to Acad file (by saving as to DWG): The bar number in the table become a "solid" in the ACAD file and can not be exploded/ modified.
Thanks for any advice

Tony Viet

*Expert Elite*
542 Posts
94 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Post 2 of 7

Re: Error in export ASD to ACAD

02-10-2014 10:29 PM in reply to: 38643813

Hi There,

 

Could you please send me the ASD file so I could see if I can open and convert it on my side.

If this post solved your issue please mark as solved and Kudos are always welcome =)

Jo - Ann
Twitter: @JoAnn_Hogan
AutoCAD Certified Professional 2015 / Inventor Certified Professional 2015
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-11-2013
Post 3 of 7

Re: Error in export ASD to ACAD

02-10-2014 10:49 PM in reply to: JoAnn_Hogan

Dear Jo,
Attached here are ASD and ACAD files

Thank you for checking
Best,
Tony Viet

*Expert Elite*
542 Posts
94 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Post 4 of 7

Re: Error in export ASD to ACAD

02-10-2014 11:12 PM in reply to: 38643813

Both these drawings appear the same. I am sending these to my colleague that specializes in ASD. I will go have a chat to him and get his input. Ill get back to you asap =)

If this post solved your issue please mark as solved and Kudos are always welcome =)

Jo - Ann
Twitter: @JoAnn_Hogan
AutoCAD Certified Professional 2015 / Inventor Certified Professional 2015
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-11-2013
Post 5 of 7

Re: Error in export ASD to ACAD

02-10-2014 11:14 PM in reply to: JoAnn_Hogan

They are slightly different in bar No. 61 in table

*Expert Elite*
542 Posts
94 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Post 6 of 7

Re: Error in export ASD to ACAD

02-10-2014 11:18 PM in reply to: 38643813

I can see the difference in the picture but when I open the actual drawings the look exactly the same. So I'll let him help with it. He is the Application Engineer for ASD and Civil.

If this post solved your issue please mark as solved and Kudos are always welcome =)

Jo - Ann
Twitter: @JoAnn_Hogan
AutoCAD Certified Professional 2015 / Inventor Certified Professional 2015
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-11-2013
Post 7 of 7

Re: Error in export ASD to ACAD

02-10-2014 11:33 PM in reply to: JoAnn_Hogan

You may means the errors caused by the application?

 

Actually, I open the original ASD file by ASD 2011;

 

Open Acad file by Acad Map 2010 and Acad Civil 3D 2012. In botth Acad versions, the errors occur in bar No. 61

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!