AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jamied2000
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎03-24-2008
Message 1 of 4 (684 Views)
Accepted Solution

Base Plate

684 Views, 3 Replies
05-09-2013 05:23 AM

I am just trying this program out for our company.  The first thing that I run into is a pinned base plate that will get anchors for a beam column will only let me put two holes in it.  I need to put four holes in it.  How do i do this?

Try to use "column basas fixed" connection.

Example in attachment.4 holes.png

Active Contributor
Kamikon-LK
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎07-17-2011
Message 2 of 4 (679 Views)

Re: Base Plate

05-09-2013 05:35 AM in reply to: jamied2000

Try to use "column basas fixed" connection.

Example in attachment.4 holes.png

New Member
s.santhosh1989
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Message 3 of 4 (425 Views)

Re: Base Plate

02-11-2014 06:35 AM in reply to: jamied2000

how to add more than 4 holes?

Active Contributor
Kamikon-LK
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎07-17-2011
Message 4 of 4 (420 Views)

Re: Base Plate

02-11-2014 06:47 AM in reply to: s.santhosh1989

Type more than one dimension like on screenshot:

1.JPG

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.