AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mariepl
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎06-29-2006
Message 1 of 7 (420 Views)

ASD with Civil3D?

420 Views, 6 Replies
07-07-2008 04:45 AM
I have Civil3D installed on my machine, and I just installed my Revit Structure Suite, with AutoCAD Structural Detailing. However, when I try to launch it, it will load Civil3D and close without warning right after startup.

Are there any known issues with side-by-side installs of these 2 productr?
Distinguished Contributor
mariepl
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎06-29-2006
Message 2 of 7 (420 Views)

Re: ASD with Civil3D?

07-10-2008 11:49 AM in reply to: mariepl
Any idea guys?
Distinguished Contributor
mariepl
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎06-29-2006
Message 3 of 7 (420 Views)

Re: ASD with Civil3D?

07-17-2008 08:15 AM in reply to: mariepl
Now I managed to start ASD using ACAD instead of C3D, but once the Structural Detailing Splash Screen opens, I get an unhandled exception (the same one twice) and ACAD shuts down right away.

I'd like to test it out, but if I can't make it work it's going to be difficult... See attached image.
Employee
Dariusz Kwolek
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-17-2008
Message 4 of 7 (420 Views)

Re: ASD with Civil3D?

08-22-2008 03:41 AM in reply to: mariepl
Please try the following:

1. Start ACAD 2009 (ACAD alone! Not ASD!) – does it start OK?

2. Close ACAD 2009

3. Start ASD 2009 – does it start OK?

Hope that helps

Darek Message was edited by: Dariusz Kwolek
Distinguished Contributor
mariepl
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎06-29-2006
Message 5 of 7 (420 Views)

Re: ASD with Civil3D?

08-22-2008 05:07 AM in reply to: mariepl
Hi Darek

Yes ACAD does start correctly, no issues there.

When I start ASD after starting ACAD, I get the dialog box asking me to chose between steel, formwork and reinforcement. Say I click on steel...

ACAD does start and loads RBCS-044.dwt. But I get a prompt asking me i I want to show or not show proxy graphics. Whatever I chose, ASD will continue loading and eventually give me an unhandled exception error message and close. I've attached the screen cap of the error message.
Employee
Dariusz Kwolek
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-17-2008
Message 6 of 7 (420 Views)

Re: ASD with Civil3D?

08-29-2008 04:09 AM in reply to: mariepl
Strange…

I would like ask you to do as follow:
1. Run ASD
2. Run Steel module
3. Before you get proxy graphic dialog box try to enlarge the command line zone and make a screenshot starting from the beginning of command line or copy and paste the content of command line and attach as a text file.

Darek
Distinguished Contributor
mariepl
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎06-29-2006
Message 7 of 7 (420 Views)

Re: ASD with Civil3D?

08-30-2008 04:19 AM in reply to: mariepl
Thanks Dariusz but I'll be switching computers very soon, so I decided not to spend too much time on this...

I'll let you know If I get the same problem on my new machine...
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!