AutoCAD Raster Design General Discussion

AutoCAD Raster Design General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
KeniMike
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎09-30-2003
Message 1 of 11 (509 Views)

Mr Sid Coordinate Issue

509 Views, 10 Replies
08-06-2004 01:51 PM
I'm downloading Mr. Sid files from the following location.
http://www.tnris.state.tx.us/degquadupdate.cfm?DegreeQuad=CLODINE

The SDW is in UTM 15 Meters

My map is in TX-SC Feet

When I use the Raster Design Insert command and after walking through the Insertion Wizard prompts and hit Finish, there is a quick flick of the screen and no raster image inserted.

Hitting F2 shows me only the following happened prior to the command prompt coming back into place???



Command: Performing Coordinate System Transformation....
Active Member
robert.b.murray
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-08-2004
Message 2 of 11 (509 Views)

Re: Mr Sid Coordinate Issue

08-08-2004 09:46 AM in reply to: KeniMike
This is apparently a bug in the coordinate transform utility. I get the same results trying to insert images with translation from Oregon GIS to NAD27. Some transformations work, ie NAD83 to NAD27. I talked to my dealer about the problem, he had the same results using a different transform. The dealer's tech support contacted Autodesk and is still awaiting a solution (its been about ten days since I last talked to dealer tech support).
*Pat Trudeau
Message 3 of 11 (509 Views)

Re: Mr Sid Coordinate Issue

08-09-2004 05:10 AM in reply to: KeniMike
On the first screen of the insert command there is a checkbox for show frames only. Try it with that box checked. If the frame comes in you can select it, right-click, go to the image flyout, and show. This has helped me in the past. Pat "KeniMike" wrote in message news:11246720.1091825513623.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... > I'm downloading Mr. Sid files from the following location. > http://www.tnris.state.tx.us/degquadupdate.cfm?DegreeQuad=CLODINE > > The SDW is in UTM 15 Meters > > My map is in TX-SC Feet > > When I use the Raster Design Insert command and after walking through the Insertion Wizard prompts and hit Finish, there is a quick flick of the screen and no raster image inserted. > > Hitting F2 shows me only the following happened prior to the command prompt coming back into place??? > > > > Command: Performing Coordinate System Transformation....
*John Mayo
Message 4 of 11 (509 Views)

Re: Mr Sid Coordinate Issue

08-09-2004 06:42 AM in reply to: KeniMike
If you have Map, try to use the Map menu to insert the image instead of Raster Design commands. This should do the conversion. John Mayo "KeniMike" wrote in message news:11246720.1091825513623.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... > I'm downloading Mr. Sid files from the following location. > http://www.tnris.state.tx.us/degquadupdate.cfm?DegreeQuad=CLODINE > > The SDW is in UTM 15 Meters > > My map is in TX-SC Feet > > When I use the Raster Design Insert command and after walking through the Insertion Wizard prompts and hit Finish, there is a quick flick of the screen and no raster image inserted. > > Hitting F2 shows me only the following happened prior to the command prompt coming back into place??? > > > > Command: Performing Coordinate System Transformation....
Valued Contributor
KeniMike
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎09-30-2003
Message 5 of 11 (509 Views)

Re: Mr Sid Coordinate Issue

08-09-2004 07:24 AM in reply to: KeniMike
Thank you all for your replies,
This is a mess!!! My thought was the NAD 83 to NAD 27 was the problem... so I dropped the aerials into UTM NAD83 FT last Friday... and today that doesn't even work?!? The frames suggestion solved one problem... it shut down AutoCAD the minute I clicked on insert... saving me a trip to Task Manager to close out a locked up AutoCAD!!! Again thank you all for your time... Autodesk??? jump in anytime...
*John Mayo
Message 6 of 11 (509 Views)

Re: Mr Sid Coordinate Issue

08-09-2004 11:39 AM in reply to: KeniMike
Don't hold your breath Mike. These NG's are peer support. No one at Autodesk is required to help here. John "KeniMike" wrote in message news:8061711.1092061486576.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum2.autodesk.com... > Thank you all for your replies, > This is a mess!!! My thought was the NAD 83 to NAD 27 was the problem... so I dropped the aerials into UTM NAD83 FT last Friday... and today that doesn't even work?!? The frames suggestion solved one problem... it shut down AutoCAD the minute I clicked on insert... saving me a trip to Task Manager to close out a locked up AutoCAD!!! Again thank you all for your time... Autodesk??? jump in anytime...
Valued Contributor
KeniMike
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎09-30-2003
Message 7 of 11 (509 Views)

Re: Mr Sid Coordinate Issue

08-23-2004 01:07 PM in reply to: KeniMike
They're reading them John...
They seem not to reply when it's an out and out bug!!!
But at least it finds it's way to the programers...
And we can look forward to a fix in the next service patch!
New Member
wjshannon
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-23-2005
Message 8 of 11 (509 Views)

Re: Mr Sid Coordinate Issue

03-23-2005 09:46 AM in reply to: KeniMike
I upgraded all of our users from 3 to 2005 and now have multiple image insertion problems. We have hundreds of survey files in NAD 27 South Central Texas - Feet and have Sid files and ECW files that are in NAD83 South Central Texas Meters and Map nor Rasterdesign image insert can handle these files without locking up or crashing totally out of Autocad totally. Our local dealer has never heard of any problem like this and has not returned my call.
Active Member
robert.b.murray
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-08-2004
Message 9 of 11 (509 Views)

Re: Mr Sid Coordinate Issue

03-24-2005 08:52 AM in reply to: KeniMike
As far as I know, I never heard back from ACAD or my dealer despite several inquiries, the problem has never been fixed. I suspect it's a problem with the SID format. I have kept the previous releases of both MAP and RD on a laptop just to do the conversions. Once they are done in a previous version you can save the file, load it into MAP 3D, and it is registered properly. Keep your fingers crossed for the new release.
Active Contributor
ricky.dalessandro
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎05-19-2003
Message 10 of 11 (509 Views)

Re: Mr Sid Coordinate Issue

03-24-2005 10:39 AM in reply to: KeniMike
I had that same problem. The way I fixed the coordinate conversion issue is I used my coordinate files from 2004 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\GIS\CoordSys It has been some time since I have done it, but I over wrote the .las and .lon files from 2005 install with the same ones from 2004 that seemed to fix the conversion problem. As for the flash and no image, try inserting frames only then highlight the frame then right click then show image.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Raster Design Category!

The AutoCAD Raster Design forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.