AutoCAD Raster Design General Discussion

AutoCAD Raster Design General Discussion

Reply
Member
GabryvanWinden
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-12-2010
Message 1 of 3 (584 Views)

Issue with RD 2011

584 Views, 2 Replies
09-13-2010 01:35 AM

When inserting ecw files with raster design 2011 I am encountering a somewhat ineffecient way of work. To get the images on the right coordinates I have to run through the dialog menu for each file and set the units to inches in stead of meters. This gets ugly since I have over 400 tiles. When I try to insert them all at once, I dont get my dialog. So I have to run through 400+ dialog windows just to get the units right. Is there some workaround for this problem? Or a way to change the default insertion units?

New Member
BREA_npryor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-08-2011
Message 2 of 3 (388 Views)

Re: Issue with RD 2011

02-08-2011 04:39 PM in reply to: GabryvanWinden

Did anyone find a solution for this?  We are also having the exact same issue.

Contributor
jdeschulthess
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Message 3 of 3 (334 Views)

Re: Issue with RD 2011

02-16-2011 11:11 AM in reply to: GabryvanWinden

I'm new at using this software, so hopefully this is right.

 

Raster Tab - Oprions - Image Defaults.

Change units to Meters.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Raster Design Category!

The AutoCAD Raster Design forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.