AutoCAD Raster Design General Discussion

AutoCAD Raster Design General Discussion

Reply
*Mike
Message 1 of 9 (2,885 Views)

Deselect

2885 Views, 8 Replies
06-05-2007 06:53 AM
For some reason whenever i load ARD into AutoCAD i can no longer shift+left
click to deselect items in ACAD. Ive had this problem since ARD 2006. Anyone
else have this problem?

Mike
*Mike
Message 2 of 9 (2,885 Views)

Re: Deselect

06-05-2007 07:04 AM in reply to: *Mike
I have isolated the problem to the file AECiUi51.arx, whenever this file is
loaded i can no longer use my shift+click to deselect items.....


"Mike" wrote in message
news:5616506@discussion.autodesk.com...
For some reason whenever i load ARD into AutoCAD i can no longer shift+left
click to deselect items in ACAD. Ive had this problem since ARD 2006. Anyone
else have this problem?

Mike
*Matt Osborn
Message 3 of 9 (2,885 Views)

Re: Deselect

06-05-2007 07:10 AM in reply to: *Mike
IOPTIONS.
User Preferences tab, under Mouse Settings; uncheck "Shift-Left click image
select".

Matt

"Mike" wrote in message
news:5616506@discussion.autodesk.com...
For some reason whenever i load ARD into AutoCAD i can no longer shift+left
click to deselect items in ACAD. Ive had this problem since ARD 2006. Anyone
else have this problem?

Mike
*Mike
Message 4 of 9 (2,885 Views)

Re: Deselect

06-05-2007 09:05 AM in reply to: *Mike
Of course it had to be something easy and stupid on my part. Who in their
right minds would bother checking all the options..... :smileysad:

Thanks
Mike


"Matt Osborn" wrote in message
news:5616538@discussion.autodesk.com...
IOPTIONS.
User Preferences tab, under Mouse Settings; uncheck "Shift-Left click image
select".

Matt

"Mike" wrote in message
news:5616506@discussion.autodesk.com...
For some reason whenever i load ARD into AutoCAD i can no longer shift+left
click to deselect items in ACAD. Ive had this problem since ARD 2006. Anyone
else have this problem?

Mike
Valued Contributor
drafter29
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎10-14-2003
Message 5 of 9 (2,885 Views)

Re: Deselect

06-13-2007 01:24 PM in reply to: *Mike
Don't feel bad. I found out because I talked to an Autodesk employee & was grumbling about it then he told me how to fix it. I had been using RD for 3 or 4 years by that time.
Active Member
diggyblue
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-16-2008
Message 6 of 9 (2,885 Views)

Re: Deselect

01-23-2008 11:17 AM in reply to: *Mike
I am having this same issue.... I am running A.cad LT2008 on a Parallels Mac program...

Can anyone help!
Active Member
diggyblue
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-16-2008
Message 7 of 9 (2,885 Views)

Re: Deselect

01-23-2008 11:17 AM in reply to: *Mike
I tried the above solution and I don't have a mouse options button?
*Matt Osborn
Message 8 of 9 (2,885 Views)

Re: Deselect

01-23-2008 11:58 AM in reply to: *Mike
You're not having the same issue, as Raster Design does not even run on LT.

wrote in message news:5828410@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am having this same issue.... I am running A.cad LT2008 on a Parallels Mac program...

Can anyone help!
Contributor
JeffClark
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 9 of 9 (2,451 Views)

Re: Deselect

01-25-2011 08:46 AM in reply to: *Matt Osborn

It took a long time before I figured out "I(eye)Options".

I didn't know all that was there.

I've been having the same problem for a long time now.

Do enough research, and you can sometimes, find the answer.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Raster Design Category!

The AutoCAD Raster Design forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.