AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Active Member
Ed_S
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-14-2007
Message 81 of 146 (2,712 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-23-2008 11:49 AM in reply to: mateo d
I installed from the CD, and used "Program Files" (not x86).
Member
jambuch
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-18-2008
Message 82 of 146 (2,712 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-24-2008 02:55 PM in reply to: mateo d
Ed_s:

It looks like I am out of luck. I have the 64 bit VISTA with a quad processor and 8G of memory. The best that I can find out this version of VISTA does not support 16bit programs. That is what I am told when try to srart Setup.exe from the AutoCAD cd. Thought there might be a way around it but it looks like processor and the large memory has done me in. I am assuming that you must have a Core2 Dual Processor with 3G memory. I think that this combination will support both 16 bit and 64 bit programs

I am thinking of seeing if I can install virtural support and reload Windows XP

If you know something that I don't then let me know other wise I will asume that my VISTA won't support AutoCAD R14. I don't know where to find out if R14 is a 16 bit applicatiion. But after looking at the installer exe it looks to be 16bit. Been out of the computer business to long. Use to support the BIOS code for IBM notebook computers.

Jim
Active Member
Ed_S
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-14-2007
Message 83 of 146 (2,712 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-25-2008 02:17 PM in reply to: mateo d
Yes, core2duo & a few GB of ram, with Vista 64bit Basic edition.

It doesn't make sense to me that your 64 bit Vista would disallow r14 installation because of your processor and ram config, but it is microsoft so logic is optional. It seems like it would be easy enough to pull some of that 'extra' memory and try the install with your pc dummed down a bit.
New Member
mao_07
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 84 of 146 (2,712 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

01-14-2009 06:41 AM in reply to: mateo d
hi!... pls i really need a help.......... please...........

how can i make this AutoCAD R14 work?.. i don't know what to do.... and i read the previous reply in forum but i didn't got it right...

how can i change or replace the SH31W32.dll files??... help me pls... i'm only 17 years old.. i need help....


e-mail me in mao_rong712@yahoo.com

plssss.... i'm begging u guys to help me... pls...


thanks.... ^_^
New Member
mao_07
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 85 of 146 (2,712 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

01-14-2009 06:52 AM in reply to: mateo d
hi!... pls i really need a help.......... please...........

how can i make this AutoCAD R14 work?.. i don't know what to do.... and i read the previous reply in forum but i didn't got it right...

how can i change or replace the SH31W32.dll files??... help me pls... i'm only 17 years old.. i need help....


e-mail me in mao_rong712@yahoo.com

plssss.... i'm begging u to help me... pls...


thanks.... ^_^
Member
jambuch
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-18-2008
Message 86 of 146 (2,712 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

01-14-2009 12:36 PM in reply to: mateo d
For those of you who have Vista 64 bit I was unable to install AutoCad release 14 because the distribution disk that I have has a 16 bit installer but Autocad Rel 14 is a 32 bit application. Why Autodesk used a 16 bit installer one doesn't know. Microsoft in their wisdom removed the 16bit support in Vista 64 bit machines. This may be due to the fact that with the 64 bit support they can address above 3 Gb of memory.

After the above comments I do have it running on my 64bit Vista. I copied all of the associated files from my XP 32 bit system to my Vista 64 bit system. I copied them to I directory C:\Program Files\AutoCAD R14 , This got me around the 16 bit installer problem. Then I made the SH31W32.DLL replacement as discussed earlier. Then I located ACADAUT.REG file on the distribution CD and ran it causing the registery to be updated. Then I tried to start Autocad rel 14 from the C:\Program Files\Autocadr14\acad14 . It told me I was missing the heidi3.dll. I located it on my xp system and copied it to a new directory (just for it) that I made in directory where I had copied auto cad modules for the XP system. Microsoft has a picking order which they use to locate missing modules which normally begins in the application directory. Been out of this business for 12 years now.

Ok Now I was able to start Autocad but OPEN under FILE does not work. It just doesn't work. No error. But if you have an old AutoCAD File that you want to open then drag and drop it and it will open it. I wanted access to my old design file for my Climax locomotive I have met my goal so I stoped here.

If someone else goes down this path and finds a soultion to the Open problem please let me know.

WORD OF WARNING. I put this ou the forum for information purposes only. PROCEED WITH CAUTION IF YOU TRY THIS.

Jim

jambuch@insightbb.com
New Member
snaillich
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-12-2009
Message 87 of 146 (2,712 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

02-12-2009 04:39 PM in reply to: mateo d
Thank you very much. The replacemnt of the dll file worked perfectly
New Member
INKYWHAT
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-10-2009
Message 88 of 146 (2,712 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-10-2009 08:04 PM in reply to: mateo d
It does work. But for all you who still may be confused (like me) -- take the old sh31w32.dll file form the base r14 directory and rename or move it to a backup directory. Copy the new sh31w32.dll file from the zip file farther up this thread to the base r14 directory. That's it. Tadaa.
New Member
barrettlake
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 89 of 146 (2,712 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-15-2009 08:26 PM in reply to: mateo d
HELP my tosiba died, and now I have a Gateway running VISTA. It will not run the install from my R14 disks...any suggestions?
New Member
thycorndog
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-20-2009
Message 90 of 146 (2,712 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-20-2009 07:47 PM in reply to: mateo d
Can you help me? I cant find SH31W32.dll file in the r14 folder where is it?

What do you mean by take backup?

and how do you replace SH31W32.dll files that works with vista?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.