AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
New Member
VAENGR
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-23-2008
Message 61 of 146 (2,908 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

07-23-2008 07:37 AM in reply to: mateo d
Your the man ninjawane!

I was sending back my new (1 day old) Dell xps till I came upon your thread.

R14 runs great and looks even better

I can't thank you enough!
New Member
bangoh
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-09-2008
Message 62 of 146 (2,908 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

08-09-2008 02:48 PM in reply to: mateo d
Trying to re-install R14 on Vista Home, here is this error message:
---------------------------
16 bit Windows Subsystem
---------------------------
C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\CONFIG.NT. (. This required system file is missing. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.
---------------------------

Any hint?
R14 worked fine since some days ago, but I think after some Vista Updates it ended working..
New Member
carlc
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 63 of 146 (2,908 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

08-12-2008 09:30 AM in reply to: mateo d
Joeself:

Could you send me that attachment you sent describing in detail the proceedures to allow AutoCAD 14 to run in Vista?
I just saw this forum and am starting this process- about a year behind the "herd"

Thanks


emali: carl@concepteng.com

Thanks a million
New Member
carolinannguaq
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 64 of 146 (2,908 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

08-19-2008 07:56 AM in reply to: mateo d
Hi Deaconboat

Did you ever find a solution for not being able to insert Raster Image - I have the same problem and just cannot figure out what to do... I've done as described above and below in the thread - changed all the permissions, downloaded and replaced the file - so it looks as if the program is running - but just the thing about inserting the image...
New Member
hbossio
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 65 of 146 (2,908 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

09-23-2008 03:41 PM in reply to: mateo d
Have been reading all the threads and believe I need the SH31W32.dll - The thread way above with file attached is not working, does anyone have it?
Is this all I need to fix the two problems -mem_bad_pointer ans smartheap error handler messages.
Thanks
New Member
hbossio
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 66 of 146 (2,908 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

09-23-2008 03:42 PM in reply to: mateo d
Forgot to place my E-mail on previous post - would really like help with this SH31W32.dll file.
Thanks hbossio@telus.net Edited by: hbossio on Sep 23, 2008 10:45 PM
New Member
Texan1886
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-01-2008
Message 67 of 146 (2,908 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

10-01-2008 03:21 PM in reply to: mateo d
Hi Ninja I did as you said with the sh31 file it let windows vista run my autocad 14.When I open the program it gives me a registry will not re-new error message but I close it and cad runs fine so far.When it installed I had an error one the vb and hp printers.But I am very happy now the program works now.
Thanks Very Much
Pete Holmes
New Member
tadrumm
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 68 of 146 (2,908 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

10-06-2008 11:52 AM in reply to: mateo d
Could someone please send me a step-by-step procedure to follow to install R14 in Vista 64-bit? My email address is tadrumm@gmail.com
Contributor
rayf1967
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 69 of 146 (2,908 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

10-16-2008 03:26 PM in reply to: mateo d
Image command restored! Hope this helps someone. I am running AutoCAD R.14 on Windows Vista Home 32bit, and it seems successful so far. I renamed the SH31W32.dll file located in the AutoCAD root directory, replaced with the modified download from Ed S. post dated 5-14-07 on this thread and did also loose my "Image" command. My fix for this was trial and error in that I opened AutoCAD R.14 and restored down the program window in order to see my Windows Desktop. I had placed an image file in the form of a .jpg on my Desktop, which I then attempted to drag-n-drop onto my drawing screen as a test. An error will occur at first, but once you cancel this first message the "Image" command should be restored from then on.
New Member
peter.parfitt
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-29-2008
Message 70 of 146 (2,908 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

10-29-2008 08:45 AM in reply to: mateo d
I see that there are several links to a new version of Sh31w32.dll but...none of these links work for me. Is it possible to get a new link from a member or even have the new file emailed to me. Thanks everyone.

Forget it folks - just managed to get the file.

Well done to all concerned - I am now up and running in Vista. Edited by: peter.parfitt on Oct 29, 2008 3:53 PM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.