AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
New Member
VAENGR
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-23-2008
Message 61 of 146 (2,885 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

07-23-2008 07:37 AM in reply to: mateo d
Your the man ninjawane!

I was sending back my new (1 day old) Dell xps till I came upon your thread.

R14 runs great and looks even better

I can't thank you enough!
New Member
bangoh
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-09-2008
Message 62 of 146 (2,885 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

08-09-2008 02:48 PM in reply to: mateo d
Trying to re-install R14 on Vista Home, here is this error message:
---------------------------
16 bit Windows Subsystem
---------------------------
C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\CONFIG.NT. (. This required system file is missing. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.
---------------------------

Any hint?
R14 worked fine since some days ago, but I think after some Vista Updates it ended working..
New Member
carlc
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 63 of 146 (2,885 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

08-12-2008 09:30 AM in reply to: mateo d
Joeself:

Could you send me that attachment you sent describing in detail the proceedures to allow AutoCAD 14 to run in Vista?
I just saw this forum and am starting this process- about a year behind the "herd"

Thanks


emali: carl@concepteng.com

Thanks a million
New Member
carolinannguaq
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 64 of 146 (2,885 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

08-19-2008 07:56 AM in reply to: mateo d
Hi Deaconboat

Did you ever find a solution for not being able to insert Raster Image - I have the same problem and just cannot figure out what to do... I've done as described above and below in the thread - changed all the permissions, downloaded and replaced the file - so it looks as if the program is running - but just the thing about inserting the image...
New Member
hbossio
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 65 of 146 (2,885 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

09-23-2008 03:41 PM in reply to: mateo d
Have been reading all the threads and believe I need the SH31W32.dll - The thread way above with file attached is not working, does anyone have it?
Is this all I need to fix the two problems -mem_bad_pointer ans smartheap error handler messages.
Thanks
New Member
hbossio
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 66 of 146 (2,885 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

09-23-2008 03:42 PM in reply to: mateo d
Forgot to place my E-mail on previous post - would really like help with this SH31W32.dll file.
Thanks hbossio@telus.net Edited by: hbossio on Sep 23, 2008 10:45 PM
New Member
Texan1886
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-01-2008
Message 67 of 146 (2,885 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

10-01-2008 03:21 PM in reply to: mateo d
Hi Ninja I did as you said with the sh31 file it let windows vista run my autocad 14.When I open the program it gives me a registry will not re-new error message but I close it and cad runs fine so far.When it installed I had an error one the vb and hp printers.But I am very happy now the program works now.
Thanks Very Much
Pete Holmes
New Member
tadrumm
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 68 of 146 (2,885 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

10-06-2008 11:52 AM in reply to: mateo d
Could someone please send me a step-by-step procedure to follow to install R14 in Vista 64-bit? My email address is tadrumm@gmail.com
Contributor
rayf1967
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 69 of 146 (2,885 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

10-16-2008 03:26 PM in reply to: mateo d
Image command restored! Hope this helps someone. I am running AutoCAD R.14 on Windows Vista Home 32bit, and it seems successful so far. I renamed the SH31W32.dll file located in the AutoCAD root directory, replaced with the modified download from Ed S. post dated 5-14-07 on this thread and did also loose my "Image" command. My fix for this was trial and error in that I opened AutoCAD R.14 and restored down the program window in order to see my Windows Desktop. I had placed an image file in the form of a .jpg on my Desktop, which I then attempted to drag-n-drop onto my drawing screen as a test. An error will occur at first, but once you cancel this first message the "Image" command should be restored from then on.
New Member
peter.parfitt
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-29-2008
Message 70 of 146 (2,885 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

10-29-2008 08:45 AM in reply to: mateo d
I see that there are several links to a new version of Sh31w32.dll but...none of these links work for me. Is it possible to get a new link from a member or even have the new file emailed to me. Thanks everyone.

Forget it folks - just managed to get the file.

Well done to all concerned - I am now up and running in Vista. Edited by: peter.parfitt on Oct 29, 2008 3:53 PM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!